Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RDC Printer missing features

Posted on 2014-02-03
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
a user has an hp officejet 6500 all in one printer. on his desktop he can right click on the printer, and scan. when he is connected to RDC, the features are missing. is this possible? or do I need to tell him to scan to his desktop, then copy to the RDC? he is using windows 7, and RDC is to server 2008.
0
Comment
Question by:calyssab
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39831383
In Remote Desktop Connection the local resource can be a printer (as you know). But I think the scanner must be closely connected with the computer and I do not see it as an option in RDC.  

So yes, scan to desktop and copy to the RDC.

Someone else may know differently but that is how I would do it.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1500 total points
ID: 39831460
Scanner can't be used through RDP. Only the print function.

I'm not too familiar with this model. It may support network scan. If not, then no, you can't use with RDP.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39831922
As suggested diggisaur, Officejet 6500 will not support network scan,

You need to have Network scan scanner, To scan in RDP,

Below link is third party tool, which will help you to scan in RDP for normal scanner also,

http://www.terminalworks.com/remote-desktop-scanning


You can try configuring virtual scanner in remote desktop, and link virtual scanner to your locally plugged scanner.
0