Solved

needing online link or links for chordless land line phone with Caller ID and Answering Machine Service

Posted on 2014-02-03
8
178 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
Hello and Good Evening Everyone,

        Recently, my chordless phone (Uniden Dect 6.0) telephone has been giving me some problems.  While I can hear the party on the other end and the party can hear me just fine, I am experiencing a slight echo or reverberation of my own voice whenever I speak.  Needless to say, it is a strange experience using this phone when having a conversation with someone.  Additionally, I also notice the red light for charging only blinks red when it is put back onto the dock for charging when it use to stay a steady red  Realizing it is likely a problem with the phone itself, I believe my best option at this point is to replace this chordless phone with another one.  With that said, I am interested in a chordless phone which has CallerID in addition to an Answering Machine Service that can be purchased online.

        Any submitted link or links given to this search will be greatly appreciated.  

         Thank you

         George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy
dhsindy earned 150 total points
ID: 39832170
Make sure the base is away from other electronics - you may be getting some interference causing the echo.

I would try a new battery if you can find one.  That is the only thing I have ever had go bad with my phones.

I have three different cordless phones on my line (wife with mobility problems).  Two amplified handsets and a four station Panasonic phone.  All work good with my land line.

There are several quality phones out there.  I would make a list of addition features and look at the top brands for price and features.

I like my land line because the power comes from the telephone company.  My daughter dropped her land line using only a cell phone.  I also have a cell phone for when I am away from home.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy
dhsindy earned 150 total points
ID: 39832178
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 39832225
Hello and Good Morning Everyone,

              Thanks so much for the link.  The prices I am seeing for the Uniden Dect 6.0 chordless phone look to be a bit steep.   Do you have some other recommendations for chordless phones to possibly check out?

              George
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39836787
George:
How many handsets do you need?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 39838150
Hello

          I have been thinking more carefully about my needs and reached this conclusion.  If I can get just one handset which supports CallerID and Voice Mail, that should be sufficient.  The only reason I brought up the interest of an answering machine is because I want to make sure I get any missed messages when I am away.  

          At any rate, if everyone could look into any online purchase link or links for a telephone handset which supports CallerID and Voice Mail, it will be greatly appreciated.  

           Thank you

           George
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nickg5 earned 350 total points
ID: 39838703
It sounds like you may like the model you have but the prices from the above website were a little high for one handset.
Here are the same ones which have the answering machine and callerID, etc.

These are "new" ones from trusted sellers:

$25 + $5 shipping saves you 25% from the $39 phone from the website above and I'm sure that website will charge for shipping, so you basically save at least 25% with this NEW one on Ebay.
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Uniden-Digital-Answering-System-DECT-6-0-With-Caller-Announce-D3097-/261387228418?pt=US_Cordless_Telephones_Handsets&hash=item3cdbe49502#

This one is $25 with free shipping saving you 37.5% vs. factory outlet store.
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Uniden-DECT1580-DECT-6-0-Single-Line-Cordless-Phone-DCX-150-1560-1680-NEW-/161217211759?pt=US_Cordless_Telephones_Handsets&hash=item25894b6d6f

Want to save 50% then this one is $19.99 and free shipping:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Uniden-DECT1560-DECT-6-0-Single-Line-Cordless-Phone-DCX150-DECT1580-NEW-/181317297223?pt=US_Cordless_Telephones_Handsets&hash=item2a375a6447

And down the bottom of the page for some brand new ones under $15.
http://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_sacat=0&_from=R40&LH_ItemCondition=3&_dcat=33929&Lines=1&_sop=16&_nkw=Uniden+Dect+6.0&_pgn=8&_skc=175&rt=nc
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 39842024
Hello and Good Morning Everyone,

             Thanks so much for the tips and resourceful links provided in response to my question.  After carefully going over all of the information given, I purchased a chordless phone with CallerID and Answering Machine Service from this link http://www.ebay.com/itm/Uniden-DECT1580-DECT-6-0-Single-Line-Cordless-Phone-DCX-150-1560-1680-NEW-/161217211759?pt=US_Cordless_Telephones_Handsets&hash=item25894b6d6f  I chose this one because of a variety of factors such as features needed and cost.  

                 Many thanks once again for the wonderful feedback and help given to my concern.  

                  George
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39842037
Glad to see you found one you like and that you can use.
0