Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what is difference between Javascript and JSON?

Posted on 2014-02-03
3
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
Can anyone please tell me what is difference between Javascript and JSON?
What are the benefits of JSON over Javascript? When should I be using one over the other?
0
Comment
Question by:RajG1978
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39831499
JSON is a language independent data interchange format most commonly used as an alternative to XML.

While JSON objects are based on the Javascript object literal they are not the same.

to summarize JSON is a data interchange format, javascript is most commonly used a client-side scripting language although it can also be used on the server-side.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb299886.aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:MajorBigDeal
MajorBigDeal earned 1000 total points
ID: 39831501
Javascript is an implementation of a programming language (EcmaScript)

JSON is format for exchanging data. It is based on Javascript but it's purpose is as a format for exchanging data not to write programs.

So Javascript is in the programming language category, like C# for example.  JSON is in the data-exchange format category, like XML for example.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39831949
Are you asking about a javascript array vs json?  I think they get confused a lot.
array
var beer=["Dunkel-weizens","Porters","Stout"];

Open in new window

vs json
{
    "beer": [
        {
            "style": "Dunkel-weizens"
        },
        {
            "style": "Porters"
        },
        {
            "style": "Stout"
        }
    ]
}

Open in new window


With an array you select items by their index 0,1,2.  With json, you can use the names beer or style.  

Do you have a particular use case?
0