Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 32bit 2008 Enterprise

Posted on 2014-02-03
6
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
Hello Experts,

please look at the attachment and help out, it is the server 2008 enterprise 32 bit, normally 32 bit operating system can take up to 4 GB RAM even if the hardware has 32 Bit GB RAM, but here it hows 32 GB RAM and seems it is using the entire RAM which is allocated. Can anyone please explain me is this possible ? I need more understanding on this ?

Regards, Shiva
32-Bit-Server-2008-Enterprise.jpg
Task-Manager.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Sivaraj E
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39831486
Enterprise Edition could use more than 4GB of RAM. Only Standard Edition was limited to 4GB.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 75 total points
ID: 39831487
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Billy Roth
ID: 39831718
This is supported by PAE (Physical Address Extension) which changes the way the memory addresses are translated.  Remember that despite the fact the OS can address the additional memory using this technique, it is still 32 bit, and therefore any single process still cannot use more than 4gb.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 75 total points
ID: 39831882
Windows automatically enables PAE if DEP is enabled on a computer that supports hardware-enabled DEP, or if the computer is configured for hot-add memory devices in memory ranges beyond 4 GB. If the computer does not support hardware-enabled DEP or is not configured for hot-add memory devices in memory ranges beyond 4 GB, PAE must be explicitly enabled.

For more information, You can go through below link,

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/aa366796(v=vs.85).aspx

Memory Limits chart
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39831935
Thanks for all your help experts.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39833243
It should be noted that the barrier introduced in Microsoft OS' with 32 bit is purely artificial. It ensured, that the enterprise/datacenter editions, which costs most, get sold. Please google for the term "licensed memory" if you don't believe it. http://www.geoffchappell.com/notes/windows/license/memory.htm is where you get when you click on http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=1&cad=rja&ved=0CCUQFjAA&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.geoffchappell.com%2Fnotes%2Fwindows%2Flicense%2Fmemory.htm&ei=2CjxUqjsA8HNtQaUy4CAAQ&usg=AFQjCNEzHj0L_m2GE5pLTQimuEzu7xLdsQ&bvm=bv.60444564,d.Yms (direct links forbidden)

[Yes, of course the memory-per-process-limit is not windows-only but seen on other 32-bit-OS' as well]
0