Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Event 0,DataCollectorsvc

Posted on 2014-02-03
2
Medium Priority
?
783 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-08
Hi guys

Environment : SBS2011 Std Edition
Migrated : Yes, several months ago
MSUpdates : Fully updated, until now

The problems that i am having are listed below :

Event 0, DatacollectorSvc occurs in the event logs and that Windows SBS Manager service doesn't start, please see 1.PNG:

I recently updated the server with one update which was KB2862330 and after deploying that update the below started happening.

I've tried uninstalling the update and restarted the server but nothing has changed since.

I'm not sure if the update has caused this but would like your input on how to resolve.
The service that Windows SBS Manager is dependant on - SQL Server (SBSMonitoring) is started however event 103 SQLAgent$SBSMonitoring also doesn't start, please see 2.png.

Event 0, DatacollectorSvc

Service cannot be started. System.ArgumentOutOfRangeException: Index was out of range. Must be non-negative and less than the size of the collection.
Parameter name: index
   at System.Collections.ArrayList.get_Item(Int32 index)
   at System.DirectoryServices.ResultPropertyValueCollection.get_Item(Int32 index)
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.SystemHealth.Monitoring.ADUtil.GetUsers(String query)
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.SystemHealth.Monitoring.ReportConfiguration.UpdateDomainEmailAddresses(String domainEmailAddressesXML)
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.SystemHealth.Monitoring.MonitoringSQLDataStore.GetOneReportConfiguration(SqlConnection conn, SqlDataReader reader)
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.SystemHealth.Monitoring.MonitoringSQLDataStore.GetReportConfigurations()
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.SystemHealth.Monitoring.DataCollectorSvc.InitializeReportGenerationTask()
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.SystemHealth.Monitoring.DataCollectorSvc.InitializeTaskList()

Thank you.
1.PNG
2.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:aNaLyz3R
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
ID: 39832361
I've had instances of SQL Server Agent failing to start... view your SQLAGENT.out with Notepad to see what's causing the failure.

Reference this article first:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/sqlserverfaq/archive/2010/04/30/sql-server-agent-cannot-start-because-the-instance-of-the-server-instance-is-not-the-expected-instance.aspx

Then look at this Microsoft KB article specific to 2008 but very similar to what you're experiencing:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/955763
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39834628
Probably easiest to just repair/reinstall SBS Monitoring:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg680308.aspx

Jeff
0