Solved

2003 server task scheduler

Posted on 2014-02-03
23
469 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
When I try to have daily backup run to an external drive we just got i get this message when i go to the job properties. The back ups are not running and I don't see anything in the event viewer about it.

Message: General page inialisation failed.
The specific error is:
0x80090016: Keyset does not exist
An error has occurred attempting to retrieve task account information. You may continue editing the task object, but you will be unable to change the task account information.
0
Comment
Question by:raffie613
  • 12
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
23 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tomislavj
Comment Utility
check service called "protected storage". is it started?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
Comment Utility
Here is a "quick and dirty" way to get to the scheduled tasks..

%windir%\tasks

Open in new window

and backup the ,job files from there.

Also, you know that you don't have use a domain/machine acct to run tasks?

if you set the task to run as "NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM" (with no password) it runs under a system acct.  Couple of things to remember with this, it works great locally, but if you have to traverse (go between) machines, you will have to apply permissions,
0
 

Author Comment

by:raffie613
Comment Utility
and where do i set the task to run as NT authority\system when I run the backup wizard?
0
 

Author Comment

by:raffie613
Comment Utility
"protected Storage" service is started.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raffie613
Comment Utility
ok,
I tried to just run a backup to the external drive manually to see what it does and the server was almost completely locked up.
I found this error in the system event log:
ID 26
Applicatin popup: windows -delayed write failed. windows was unable to save all the data for the file g:\$bitmap. the data has been lost.

Also got alot of :
event id:50
delayed write failed.

as well as event id:57 ftdisk
the system failed to flush data to the transaction log.

also not sure if this is causing an issue but in the application logs, it seems like the quickbooks service keeps starting and stopping throughout the night. would that make the backup never able to finish ?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
Comment Utility
Hi

Can you try to backup another PC/Server on that disk to be sure that your disk is ok?

Dan
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
Comment Utility
Hi, it sounds like you've got a power management issue.  Assuming the external drive is USB, it and the port may be going to sleep.  Try turning off power management for the USB ports in device manager.  

Also, does reading and writing to the external drive work fine if you're not doing a backup?

Good Luck,
- gurutc
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tomislavj
Comment Utility
try with this solution
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
Comment Utility
Wow Tomislavj, smart!

- gurutc
0
 

Author Comment

by:raffie613
Comment Utility
gurutc
initializing the backup job at any time seems to lock up the server.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomislavj earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
ok, so solution suggested on link I provided above is:

1. stop  “Cryptographic Services” service
2. double-click “My Computer”, and then “Folder Options” on the “Tools” menu
3. on the “View” tab, click “Show hidden files and folders”
4.  in the “C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Crypto\RSA\S-1-5-18¿ folder delete all contents
5. restart “Cryptographic Services” service
6. re-enter the password for the user running wanted job
0
 

Author Comment

by:raffie613
Comment Utility
I did this and will see what happens on the scheduled backup for tonight.
I also seem to get a removable storage service stop error every so often as well.

Also will this help the fact that when i ran the backup manually, it worked but locked up the server almost completely and no programs on it would work?

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raffie613
Comment Utility
ok, seems like the backup job ran but of course my server was completely locked up this morning from it. seems like if I do more than one thing on the server it just locks up and the processor sits a t such a high level. Ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:raffie613
Comment Utility
I found this error in log files when job was supposed to run.

event ID 10005
DCOM got error "the services connot be started either becaise it is disabled or because it has no enabled devices associated with it. attempting to start the service ntmssvc with arguments "service" in order to run the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raffie613
Comment Utility
seems like the removable storage service switched itself to disabled from all this.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
Comment Utility
That looks like an issue with the wmi repository.  The following MS link provides the steps to rebuild that.  I've had this happen to me also:

rebuilding the wmi repo

- gurutc
0
 

Author Comment

by:raffie613
Comment Utility
I don't have any of the issues it lists as examples but i am willing to try it. I downloaded the file and I think I ran it, but where do i find the log reports of the results?
0
 

Author Comment

by:raffie613
Comment Utility
Can you see anything from this?

37199 15:17:37 (0) ** WMIDiag v2.1 started on Friday, February 07, 2014 at 14:56.
37200 15:17:37 (0) ** 
37201 15:17:37 (0) ** Copyright (c) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved - July 2007.
37202 15:17:37 (0) ** 
37203 15:17:37 (0) ** This script is not supported under any Microsoft standard support program or service.
37204 15:17:37 (0) ** The script is provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. Microsoft further disclaims all
37205 15:17:37 (0) ** implied warranties including, without limitation, any implied warranties of merchantability
37206 15:17:37 (0) ** or of fitness for a particular purpose. The entire risk arising out of the use or performance
37207 15:17:37 (0) ** of the scripts and documentation remains with you. In no event shall Microsoft, its authors,
37208 15:17:37 (0) ** or anyone else involved in the creation, production, or delivery of the script be liable for
37209 15:17:37 (0) ** any damages whatsoever (including, without limitation, damages for loss of business profits,
37210 15:17:37 (0) ** business interruption, loss of business information, or other pecuniary loss) arising out of
37211 15:17:37 (0) ** the use of or inability to use the script or documentation, even if Microsoft has been advised
37212 15:17:37 (0) ** of the possibility of such damages.
37213 15:17:37 (0) ** 
37214 15:17:37 (0) ** 
37215 15:17:37 (0) ** ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
37216 15:17:37 (0) ** ----------------------------------------------------- WMI REPORT: BEGIN ----------------------------------------------------------
37217 15:17:37 (0) ** ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
37218 15:17:37 (0) ** 
37219 15:17:37 (0) ** ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
37220 15:17:37 (0) ** Windows Server 2003 - Service pack 2 - 32-bit (3790) - User 'SERVER1\ADMINISTRATOR' on computer 'SERVER1'.
37221 15:17:37 (0) ** ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
37222 15:17:37 (0) ** INFO: Environment: .................................................................................................. 1 ITEM(S)!
37223 15:17:37 (0) ** INFO: => 6 possible incorrect shutdown(s) detected on:
37224 15:17:37 (0) **          - Shutdown on 14 October 2013 08:53:44 (GMT+5).
37225 15:17:37 (0) **          - Shutdown on 21 January 2014 07:41:03 (GMT+6).
37226 15:17:37 (0) **          - Shutdown on 21 January 2014 13:29:17 (GMT+6).
37227 15:17:37 (0) **          - Shutdown on 30 January 2014 07:56:15 (GMT+6).
37228 15:17:37 (0) **          - Shutdown on 04 February 2014 08:23:42 (GMT+6).
37229 15:17:37 (0) **          - Shutdown on 07 February 2014 09:19:52 (GMT+6).
37230 15:17:37 (0) ** 
37231 15:17:37 (0) ** System drive: ....................................................................................................... C: (Disk #0 Partition #1).
37232 15:17:37 (0) ** Drive type: ......................................................................................................... SCSI (PERC LD 0 PERCRAID SCSI Disk Device).
37233 15:17:37 (0) ** There are no missing WMI system files: .............................................................................. OK.
37234 15:17:37 (0) ** There are no missing WMI repository files: .......................................................................... OK.
37235 15:17:37 (0) ** WMI repository state: ............................................................................................... CONSISTENT.
37236 15:17:37 (0) ** AFTER running WMIDiag:
37237 15:17:37 (0) ** The WMI repository has a size of: ................................................................................... 31 MB.
37238 15:17:37 (0) ** - Disk free space on 'C:': .......................................................................................... 48767 MB.
37239 15:17:37 (0) **   - INDEX.BTR,                     2859008 bytes,      2/7/2014 9:26:52 AM
37240 15:17:37 (0) **   - MAPPING.VER,                   4 bytes,            2/7/2014 2:57:52 PM
37241 15:17:37 (0) **   - MAPPING1.MAP,                  16424 bytes,        2/7/2014 2:57:52 PM
37242 15:17:37 (0) **   - MAPPING2.MAP,                  16404 bytes,        2/7/2014 2:53:49 PM
37243 15:17:37 (0) **   - OBJECTS.DATA,                  29917184 bytes,     2/7/2014 9:26:52 AM
37244 15:17:37 (0) ** ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
37245 15:17:37 (2) !! WARNING: Windows Firewall Service: .................................................................................. STOPPED.
37246 15:17:37 (0) ** ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
37247 15:17:37 (0) ** DCOM Status: ........................................................................................................ OK.
37248 15:17:37 (0) ** WMI registry setup: ................................................................................................. OK.
37249 15:17:37 (0) ** INFO: WMI service has dependents: ................................................................................... 1 SERVICE(S)!
37250 15:17:37 (0) ** - Windows Firewall/Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) (SHAREDACCESS, StartMode='Disabled')
37251 15:17:37 (0) ** => If the WMI service is stopped, the listed service(s) will have to be stopped as well.
37252 15:17:37 (0) **    Note: If the service is marked with (*), it means that the service/application uses WMI but
37253 15:17:37 (0) **          there is no hard dependency on WMI. However, if the WMI service is stopped,
37254 15:17:37 (0) **          this can prevent the service/application to work as expected.
37255 15:17:37 (0) ** 
37256 15:17:37 (0) ** RPCSS service: ...................................................................................................... OK (Already started).
37257 15:17:37 (0) ** WINMGMT service: .................................................................................................... OK (Already started).
37258 15:17:37 (0) ** ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
37259 15:17:37 (0) ** WMI service DCOM setup: ............................................................................................. OK.
37260 15:17:37 (0) ** WMI components DCOM registrations: .................................................................................. OK.
37261 15:17:37 (0) ** WMI ProgID registrations: ........................................................................................... OK.
37262 15:17:37 (0) ** WMI provider DCOM registrations: .................................................................................... OK.
37263 15:17:37 (2) !! WARNING: WMI provider CIM registrations missing for the following provider(s): ...................................... 3 WARNING(S)!
37264 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/INTELNCS, NcsEvent (i.e. WMI Class 'IANet_802dot3VlanEvent')
37265 15:17:37 (0) **   MOF Registration: ''
37266 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/INTELNCS, NcsEvent (i.e. WMI Class 'IANet_802dot3TeamEvent')
37267 15:17:37 (0) **   MOF Registration: ''
37268 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/INTELNCS, NcsEvent (i.e. WMI Class 'IANet_802dot3AdapterEvent')
37269 15:17:37 (0) **   MOF Registration: ''
37270 15:17:37 (0) ** => This is an issue because there are still some WMI classes referencing this list of providers
37271 15:17:37 (0) **    while the CIM registration is wrong or missing. This can be due to:
37272 15:17:37 (0) **    - a de-installation of the software.
37273 15:17:37 (0) **    - a deletion of some CIM registration information.
37274 15:17:37 (0) ** => You can correct the CIM configuration by:
37275 15:17:37 (0) **    - Manually recompiling the MOF file(s) with the 'MOFCOMP <FileName.MOF>' command.
37276 15:17:37 (0) **    Note: You can build a list of classes in relation with their WMI provider and MOF file with WMIDiag.
37277 15:17:37 (0) **          (This list can be built on a similar and working WMI Windows installation)
37278 15:17:37 (0) **          The following command line must be used:
37279 15:17:37 (0) **          i.e. 'WMIDiag CorrelateClassAndProvider'
37280 15:17:37 (0) **    - Re-installing the software.
37281 15:17:37 (0) ** => If the software has been de-installed intentionally, then this information must be
37282 15:17:37 (0) **    removed from the WMI repository. You can use the 'WMIC.EXE' command to remove the provider
37283 15:17:37 (0) **    registration data and its set of associated classes.
37284 15:17:37 (0) **    i.e. 'WMIC.EXE /NAMESPACE:\\ROOT\INTELNCS path __Win32Provider Where Name='NcsEvent' DELETE'
37285 15:17:37 (0) **    i.e. 'WMIC.EXE /NAMESPACE:\\ROOT\INTELNCS Class IANet_802dot3AdapterEvent DELETE'
37286 15:17:37 (0) ** => If the namespace was ENTIRELY dedicated to the intentionally de-installed software,
37287 15:17:37 (0) **    the namespace and ALL its content can be ENTIRELY deleted.
37288 15:17:37 (0) **    i.e. 'WMIC.EXE /NAMESPACE:\\ROOT path __NAMESPACE Where Name='INTELNCS' DELETE'
37289 15:17:37 (0) ** 
37290 15:17:37 (0) ** WMI provider CLSIDs: ................................................................................................ OK.
37291 15:17:37 (0) ** WMI providers EXE/DLL availability: ................................................................................. OK.
37292 15:17:37 (0) ** ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
37293 15:17:37 (0) ** Overall DCOM security status: ....................................................................................... OK.
37294 15:17:37 (0) ** Overall WMI security status: ........................................................................................ OK.
37295 15:17:37 (0) ** - Started at 'Root' --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
37296 15:17:37 (0) ** INFO: WMI permanent SUBSCRIPTION(S): ................................................................................ 54.
37297 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA44".
37298 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_InvalidError where (type = 2147811432) and (LogToEventlog <> 0)'
37299 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA23".
37300 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_PCIBusError where (type = 3221553235) and (LogToEventlog <> 0)'
37301 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA32".
37302 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_PCIBusError where (type = 2147811420) and (LogToEventlog <> 0)'
37303 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA14".
37304 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_MemoryError where (type = 2147811402) and (LogToEventlog <> 0)'
37305 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA37".
37306 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_PCIBusError where (type = 3221553249) and (LogToEventlog <> 0)'
37307 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="SCM Event Log Consumer".
37308 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSFT_SCMEventLogEvent'
37309 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA5".
37310 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_CPUError where (type = 3221553217) and (LogToEventlog <> 0)'
37311 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA18".
37312 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_SystemEventError where (type = 2147811406) and (LogToEventlog <> 0)'
37313 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA3".
37314 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_CPUError where (type = 3221553215) and (LogToEventlog <> 0)'
37315 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA41".
37316 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_SMBIOSError where (type = 3221553253) and (LogToEventlog <> 0)'
37317 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA26".
37318 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_PCIBusError where (type = 2147811414) and (LogToEventlog <> 0)'
37319 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA36".
37320 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_PCIBusError where (type = 2147811424) and (LogToEventlog <> 0)'
37321 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA9".
37322 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_CPUError where (type = 3221553221) and (LogToEventlog <> 0) and not ((MSSid = 0) and ((MsOp <> 3) or (MSOp <> 4)))'
37323 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA10".
37324 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_MemoryError where (type = 2147811398) and (LogToEventlog <> 0)'
37325 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA17".
37326 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_MemoryError where (type = 3221553229) and (LogToEventlog <> 0)'
37327 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA1".
37328 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_CPUError where (type = 3221553213) and (LogToEventlog <> 0)'
37329 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA42".
37330 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_PlatformSpecificError where (type = 2147811430) and (LogToEventlog <> 0)'
37331 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA4".
37332 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_CPUError where (type = 2147811392) and (LogToEventlog <> 0)'
37333 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA25".
37334 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_PCIBusError where (type = 3221553237) and (LogToEventlog <> 0)'
37335 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA49".
37336 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_CPUError where (MajorErrorType = 4) and (MSSid = 0) and (MSOp = 4) and (LogToEventlog <> 0)'
37337 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA27".
37338 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_PCIBusError where (type = 3221553239) and (LogToEventlog <> 0)'
37339 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA45".
37340 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_InvalidError where (type = 3221553257) and (LogToEventlog <> 0)'
37341 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA8".
37342 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_CPUError where (type = 2147811396) and (LogToEventlog <> 0) and not ((MSSid = 0) and ((MsOp <> 3) or (MSOp <> 4)))'
37343 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA40".
37344 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_SMBIOSError where (type = 2147811428) and (LogToEventlog <> 0)'
37345 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA39".
37346 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_PCIComponentError where (type = 3221553251) and (LogToEventlog <> 0)'
37347 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA29".
37348 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_PCIBusError where (type = 3221553241) and (LogToEventlog <> 0)'
37349 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA20".
37350 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_PCIBusError where (type = 2147811408) and (LogToEventlog <> 0)'
37351 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA48".
37352 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_CPUError where (MajorErrorType = 4) and (MSSid = 0) and (MSOp = 3) and (LogToEventlog <> 0)'
37353 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA28".
37354 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_PCIBusError where (type = 2147811416) and (LogToEventlog <> 0)'
37355 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA33".
37356 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_PCIBusError where (type = 3221553245) and (LogToEventlog <> 0)'
37357 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA7".
37358 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_CPUError where (type = 3221553219) and (LogToEventlog <> 0)'
37359 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA16".
37360 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_MemoryError where (type = 2147811404) and (LogToEventlog <> 0)'
37361 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA43".
37362 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_PlatformSpecificError where (type = 3221553255) and (LogToEventlog <> 0)'
37363 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA21".
37364 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_PCIBusError where (type = 3221553233) and (LogToEventlog <> 0)'
37365 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA6".
37366 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_CPUError where (type = 2147811394) and (LogToEventlog <> 0)'
37367 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA31".
37368 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_PCIBusError where (type = 3221553243) and (LogToEventlog <> 0)'
37369 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA12".
37370 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_MemoryError where (type = 2147811400) and (LogToEventlog <> 0)'
37371 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA46".
37372 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_InvalidError where (type = 2147811434) and (LogToEventlog <> 0)'
37373 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA47".
37374 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_InvalidError where (type = 3221553259) and (LogToEventlog <> 0)'
37375 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA35".
37376 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_PCIBusError where (type = 3221553247) and (LogToEventlog <> 0)'
37377 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA0".
37378 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_CPUError where (type = 2147811388) and (LogToEventlog <> 0)'
37379 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA19".
37380 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_SystemEventError where (type = 3221553231) and (LogToEventlog <> 0)'
37381 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA11".
37382 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_MemoryError where (type = 3221553223) and (LogToEventlog <> 0)'
37383 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA52".
37384 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_MemoryPageRemoved'
37385 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA30".
37386 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_PCIBusError where (type = 2147811418) and (LogToEventlog <> 0)'
37387 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA15".
37388 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_MemoryError where (type = 3221553227) and (LogToEventlog <> 0)'
37389 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA38".
37390 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_PCIComponentError where (type = 2147811426) and (LogToEventlog <> 0)'
37391 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA34".
37392 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_PCIBusError where (type = 2147811422) and (LogToEventlog <> 0)'
37393 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA2".
37394 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_CPUError where (type = 2147811390) and (LogToEventlog <> 0)'
37395 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA22".
37396 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_PCIBusError where (type = 2147811410) and (LogToEventlog <> 0)'
37397 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA13".
37398 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_MemoryError where (type = 3221553225) and (LogToEventlog <> 0)'
37399 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA50".
37400 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_CPUError where (type = 2147811441) and (LogToEventlog <> 0)'
37401 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA51".
37402 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_CPUError where (type = 3221553266) and (LogToEventlog <> 0)'
37403 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SUBSCRIPTION, NTEventLogEventConsumer.Name="MCA24".
37404 15:17:37 (0) **   'select * from MSMCAEvent_PCIBusError where (type = 2147811412) and (LogToEventlog <> 0)'
37405 15:17:37 (0) ** 
37406 15:17:37 (0) ** WMI TIMER instruction(s): ........................................................................................... NONE.
37407 15:17:37 (0) ** WMI ADAP status: .................................................................................................... OK.
37408 15:17:37 (0) ** INFO: WMI namespace(s) requiring PACKET PRIVACY: .................................................................... 1 NAMESPACE(S)!
37409 15:17:37 (0) ** - ROOT/SERVICEMODEL.
37410 15:17:37 (0) ** => When remotely connecting, the namespace(s) listed require(s) the WMI client to
37411 15:17:37 (0) **    use an encrypted connection by specifying the PACKET PRIVACY authentication level.
37412 15:17:37 (0) **    (RPC_C_AUTHN_LEVEL_PKT_PRIVACY or PktPrivacy flags)
37413 15:17:37 (0) **    i.e. 'WMIC.EXE /NODE:"SERVER1" /AUTHLEVEL:Pktprivacy /NAMESPACE:\\ROOT\SERVICEMODEL Class __SystemSecurity'
37414 15:17:37 (0) ** 
37415 15:17:37 (0) ** WMI MONIKER CONNECTIONS: ............................................................................................ OK.
37416 15:17:37 (0) ** WMI CONNECTIONS: .................................................................................................... OK.
37417 15:17:37 (0) ** WMI GET operations: ................................................................................................. OK.
37418 15:17:37 (0) ** WMI MOF representations: ............................................................................................ OK.
37419 15:17:37 (0) ** WMI QUALIFIER access operations: .................................................................................... OK.
37420 15:17:37 (0) ** WMI ENUMERATION operations: ......................................................................................... OK.
37421 15:17:37 (0) ** WMI EXECQUERY operations: ........................................................................................... OK.
37422 15:17:37 (0) ** WMI GET VALUE operations: ........................................................................................... OK.
37423 15:17:37 (0) ** WMI WRITE operations: ............................................................................................... NOT TESTED.
37424 15:17:37 (0) ** WMI PUT operations: ................................................................................................. NOT TESTED.
37425 15:17:37 (0) ** WMI DELETE operations: .............................................................................................. NOT TESTED.
37426 15:17:37 (0) ** WMI static instances retrieved: ..................................................................................... 1281.
37427 15:17:37 (0) ** WMI dynamic instances retrieved: .................................................................................... 0.
37428 15:17:37 (0) ** WMI instance request cancellations (to limit performance impact): ................................................... 0.
37429 15:17:37 (0) ** ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
37430 15:17:37 (0) ** # of Event Log events BEFORE WMIDiag execution since the last 20 day(s):
37431 15:17:37 (0) **   DCOM: ............................................................................................................. 33.
37432 15:17:37 (0) **   WINMGMT: .......................................................................................................... 0.
37433 15:17:37 (0) **   WMIADAPTER: ....................................................................................................... 0.
37434 15:17:37 (0) ** => Verify the WMIDiag LOG at line #36653 for more details.
37435 15:17:37 (0) ** 
37436 15:17:37 (0) ** # of additional Event Log events AFTER WMIDiag execution:
37437 15:17:37 (0) **   DCOM: ............................................................................................................. 0.
37438 15:17:37 (0) **   WINMGMT: .......................................................................................................... 0.
37439 15:17:37 (0) **   WMIADAPTER: ....................................................................................................... 0.
37440 15:17:37 (0) ** ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
37441 15:17:37 (0) ** WMI Registry key setup: ............................................................................................. OK.
37442 15:17:37 (0) ** ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
37443 15:17:37 (0) ** ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
37444 15:17:37 (0) ** ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
37445 15:17:37 (0) ** ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
37446 15:17:37 (0) ** 
37447 15:17:37 (0) ** ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
37448 15:17:37 (0) ** ------------------------------------------------------ WMI REPORT: END -----------------------------------------------------------
37449 15:17:37 (0) ** ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
37450 15:17:37 (0) ** 
37451 15:17:37 (0) ** WARNING: WMIDiag determined that WMI works CORRECTLY.  HOWEVER, some issues were detected.  Check 'C:\DOCUMENTS AND SETTINGS\ADMINISTRATOR\LOCAL SETTINGS\TEMP\WMIDIAG-V2.1_2003_.SRV.SP2.32_SERVER1_2014.02.07_14.56.42.LOG' for details.
37452 15:17:37 (0) ** 
37453 15:17:37 (0) ** WMIDiag v2.1 ended on Friday, February 07, 2014 at 15:17 (W:75 E:11 S:2).

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:raffie613
Comment Utility
Anyone see anything wrong with the WMI repository here? Any ideas on what I should do. Server still locks up when ever I run a back up. then getting the DCOM error, but the backup seems to go through because i have a large .bak file on my external hard drive. However I need to reboot the server in the morning because it is completely non responsive. Please help !!!

Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raffie613
Comment Utility
Hello? Is anyone there?
0