?
Solved

Is there any way to block or redirect https://www.facebook.com in Active directory DNS server? Please i need help.

Posted on 2014-02-03
7
Medium Priority
?
1,049 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
Hi EE's

I really need a advice how to redirect of block facebook.com website from my network. is there anyway to block or redirect through Active directory DNS.

Regards
Shamil
0
Comment
Question by:Shamil Mohamed
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tomislavj
ID: 39831727
create host(A) record for facebook.com and point it to 127.0.0.1 or whatever you want
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39831728
As by your previous q you have juniper, so that should be the solution
As your dns server is not an authoritative server for .com, I don't think you can solve this from dns server
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tomislavj
ID: 39831751
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39844021
Personally, I would use the firewall and just outright block it, but the DNS solution is a quick solution as well. I don't know what type of company you're at, but you could talk to HR and get management on board with a policy to block social networking sites as a whole. That way, you will have backup for when people get upset.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shamil Mohamed
ID: 39845049
I just need to Block Facebook site only.. I could block in juniper because of https website filtering need licenses. I dont have it..Thats why i wanna block through DNS to redirect the website to someother site.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 1000 total points
ID: 39845173
I would still tell you the same thing, even if your policy is only going to surround Facebook regarding having HR involved. At least having an internet usage policy in place leaves the company with some sort of backup in case it ever becomes necessary to use it.

Either way, the approach to blocking Facebook has been answered has been answered in Tomislavj's comment.

However, bear in mind that there is a workaround if a person has a high enough level of access to the PC and is tech savvy enough: Changing the DNS servers the computer uses.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shamil Mohamed
ID: 39846302
Thank you masnrock, I am not looking this for a longtime solution.. I am planning to deploy fortigate as for the time being i wanna manage with DNS records editions. Also i came to knew that juniper SSG's are getting obsolete, no point of spending in that kind of device..

Thank you tech brains..
0