Solved

Where is CAN-BUS in my Car?

Posted on 2014-02-04
6
513 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-16
Hi,

I got confused!!!.

Is CAN-BUS already install in my car?. If so, where is it?
If not, can I install it easily?

My car is Mercedes Benz 320 1995, of course, not diesel.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Almatrodi
6 Comments
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39831819
in the section technik und Innovation -  first line they say it is used :
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mercedes-Benz_Baureihe_140
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 400 total points
ID: 39831839
CAN-BUS is not a "thing" to install... Rather it is a WAY to wire a car!

Think of it as your car's LAN (in fact the "AN" part in each acronym is the same!)...

It is a way for all devices in the car to "talk" to each other, and the computer module that controls everything... In addition, it has an output port for a code reader and diagnostic readout.


See: http://canbuskit.com/what.php for example
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Almatrodi
ID: 39831860
...But, how can I connect to it, I mean, there is  a high and low!!. like this product:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/USB-to-CAN-USB-CAN-CAN-Converter-Pass-through-Support-Secondary-Development-/151083391865
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 39831894
Look in you owner's manual for where the diagnostic port is... (Usually under the dash under the steering wheel area)...

That device adapts a PC USB to communicate to the CAN via that connector...
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39832119
it probably is not even listed, since it is not intended for user access
you can ask a mercedes garage for info though
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 100 total points
ID: 39832552
Have a look at the offerings on
http://www.ruggedcomputing.co.uk/department/obd_obdii_interfaces_and_cables/
RuggedComputing has been around for many years, so I wouldn't worry that they're fly-by-night.
0