?
Solved

Windows server 2008 R2 TCP/IP events view

Posted on 2014-02-04
2
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
Hi,

We need to view TCP/IP events such as IP conflict, or all other major TCP/IP stack events on an Win 2008 R2 VM.

Is there such an option within Windows, or a nice 3rd party tool?

Thank in advance
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39831854
You can use Peformance monitor (perfmon) to monitor your TCP / IP activities,

It will capture realtime data for future reference or to troubleshoot if something goes wrong.


If you are looking for event ID's, Please go through below MS link to track each event ID's

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc735950(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39831957
If you want to look at TCP/IP activities I would download and try WinShark (free)

http://www.wireshark.org/
0