Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Finding email settings of server to send mails

Posted on 2014-02-04
5
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
A developer has asked me to get him the settings for sending mail via our exchange server. There is a portal that the developers created and they want the external user to get an email from our email server once they upload info.

We have an 2003 SBS server (with exchange 2003).

The developer is looking for the following information. I am not fully sure on what I am looking for here. Any ideas where exactly I get the following info ???

'host'          
'port'          
'ssl'            Mostly 'tls', please specify if any other
0
Comment
Question by:netsupport2014
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39831908
I wouldn't recommend using your server for a developers platform.  It can greatly increase the risk of you being put on blacklists.

I suggest that you ask him to use a public mail server from his server provider.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39831915
Hi

There are 2 ways, internally or externally.

Internally, it is       hostname.domain  then depend on the protocol.
If SMTP port 25, if IMAP 143 (here he needs username, password)

Externally it should be something like   http(s)://external.domainname/owa (also need credentials)
Here i assume you  have blocked port SMTP from relaying from external. (which is good)

You need to know, is this application internally for your domain? Then i would add a A record to DNS called   SMTP and i would enter the ip adress for the domain controller and tell the developer to send his mail to    SMTP
(yes, just SMTP)
0
 

Author Comment

by:netsupport2014
ID: 39831948
They are pushing us to provide this and i understand the app is just a notification someone has uploaded a file to the portal..... I will advise them of the risks. Can you advise on how i get information,
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:David Atkin
David Atkin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39832030
The easiest way would be to ask the administrator of the server. Ideally you need a new username and complex password setting up.

Are you the administrator?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Coltharp earned 1000 total points
ID: 39836054
Since it is 2003, they can just send SMTP traffic to the server's IP. You may need to allow the IP of the sending server in the Access tab/Connections for the Default SMTP Server in Exchange.

HTH
Gary
0