[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Asset Management Software Advice Needed

Posted on 2014-02-04
5
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-02
Hi all,

I know this isn't a technical question as such but I want to know if anyone is aware of a decent free asset management solution.

I want to be able to store sites, devices, IP address and users.  If I can't find one I will have to write one but I would like to save time if possible... no point in reinventing the wheel if someone has already beaten me to it.

It is for a smallish company so free would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:Howco
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhijitht earned 501 total points
ID: 39832109
Try this out Howco

http://www.spiceworks.com/

regards

Abhijith
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shahzoor
shahzoor earned 501 total points
ID: 39834605
i agree with Abhijitht

You may also try
http://www.manageengine.com

Both are equally good
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:tbsgadi
tbsgadi earned 498 total points
ID: 39849839
0
 

Author Comment

by:Howco
ID: 39854267
Many thanks guys.

I will check them out.  At least I will be able to find one that comes recommended.

I have tried SysAid previously but didn't really like it.. Thanks anyway.

Cheers!
0