Solved

VBS software Deployment via GPO

Posted on 2014-02-04
10
1,273 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
Hi
I have created a silent install of logmein through vbs

Set WshShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
WshShell.Run "msiexec.exe /q /i \\senabzdata\images\logmein\LogMeIn.msi DEPLOYID=00_w6snwu02u19nywfzbfoewcfxkd9zeg0qg0668 INSTALLMETHOD=5 FQDNDESC=1", 1, True

I would like to make this available for deployment via GPO
I guess I could just add the vbs to start-up, but how do I stop it from running if the application is already installed? or is there a better way?
0
Comment
Question by:kwatt562
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sumit Gupta
ID: 39832059
To publish a package to computer users and make it available for installation from the Add or Remove Programs list in Control Panel, follow these steps: Click here to show/hide solution
Start the Active Directory Users and Computers snap-in. To do this, click Start, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Active Directory Users and Computers.
In the console tree, right-click your domain, and then click Properties.
Click the Group Policy tab, click the policy that you want, and then click Edit.
Under User Configuration, expand Software Settings.
Right-click Software installation, point to New, and then click Package.
In the Open dialog box, type the full UNC path of the shared installer package that you want. For example, \\file server\share\file name.msi.


for more info: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816102/en-us#method4

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816102/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwatt562
ID: 39832090
thanks for that but the msi is not silent it requires the switches supplied in the vbs
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 39832115
Please refer below link to resolve your issue.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/2d780459-0205-438b-8e2a-1935a395e174/software-installation-startupscript-via-gpo?forum=ITCG


The above mention url mention script first it check the your software install on the machine or not. if yes then your script will be stop install the software.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39832153
Why a scripted installation? Simple GPO software deployment is ALWAYS silent, when computer objects are targeted. You need no script. Put the MSI into you GPO->compconfig->software and there you go.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sumit Gupta
ID: 39832189
Yes, GPO installation is always silent installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwatt562
ID: 39834000
It will install silently but with logmein, if you don't reference the deployment ID etc, it doesn't add the pc to the correct account. I managed to get it to work simply by adding the above vbs into a startup script. thanks
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 39834037
Sorry, you are at the same point like at the start, it seems. On restart, the script will run again - that was the problem you came here for, at least :)
To make startup scripts run one, you can go about like this:
--
if exist %windir$\admin\scriptHASrun goto end
setupcommand && %windir$\admin\scriptHASrun
:end
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwatt562
ID: 39845647
ok so I add that to the end of the install vbs
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39846542
No, to the beginning. "setupcommand" is your vbs-script.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwatt562
ID: 39888703
sorry for the late reply, was not able to make tests again till today and that worked! thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This Micro Tutorial will give you a introduction in two parts how to utilize Windows Live Movie Maker to its maximum editing capability. This will be demonstrated using Windows Live Movie Maker on Windows 7 operating system.
The viewer will learn how to successfully create a multiboot device using the SARDU utility on Windows 7. Start the SARDU utility: Change the image directory to wherever you store your ISOs, this will prevent you from having 2 copies of an ISO wit…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now