Solved

named user vs processor

Posted on 2014-02-04
14
587 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
I have read some links but the whole concept is a bit confusing, can you give a scenario as to when named user liscences would be used or more suitable over processor liscences, and vice versa? And I assume the costs are different? i.e. if you 500 users and 4 processors, then seemingly the 4 liscences for a processor if the same price as a named user liscence would be a no brainer as you have saved the cost of 496 licences? So there must be more to it than that.. I suspect processor liscences are a lot more pricey than a single named user liscence?

I did some some comments on another post saying 1 processor can only legally serve 50 concurrent users. not sure if I have read that correctly though..
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 500 total points
ID: 39832149
I will preface this with the comment that only your Oracle sales rep can really answer licensing questions.

It has been a while since I dealt directly with licensing.  At that time, Oracle was trying to phase out named user and didn't want to sell it to anyone that didn't already have it.  They may have changed their mind.

The processor license is more than the user license.  It is based on a formula of server class, processor speed and a few other things.  They change the formula often, so the only way to get the current cost for your server would be to talk to them.

There is no limit to the number of users supported on a processor based license.  You are licensing Oracle to run on the machine and you can cram as many users on it as you want.  The 50 may have been one of the old numbers they used in their licensing formula.  For every core you needed to license 50 users or something like that.

Named user is just like it sounds.  For every user you need a license and you need to be able to name and identify each user.  If you are using a web service to connect you will have a hard time convincing them you have users you can name (at least we did).
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39832163
is the processor based licence based on the number of processors installed on the server,

so 4 processors = 4 licences required? from what I read the named user is more geared towards small user bases / or test & development environments

Am I right in think a "processor" licence is more expensive then a named user licence?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 39832180
Last time I knew the formula, it went by cores, not processors.  They put the number of cores you have as well as some of the other server information into a formula.  That formula will tell you how many licenses you need per core.  4 processors is not 4 user licenses.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39832184
ok thanks, so 4 cores requires 4 liscences?

and Am I right in think a single "processor" licence is more expensive then single a named user licence? surely it must be..
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39832192
and can you install oracle as many times as you like on the same server as long as the cores are liscenced? i.e. insatall oracle 10x on the same virtual server. Or on 10 different virtual servers that use the same host system? which would make sense to store all oracle systems on the same host.. ?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 39832199
4 cores would require a certain number of user licenses based on the current formula that they are using.  That number is not going to be 4.  Or the price could be a processor license based on class of server and speed of processor.  They keep changing the formula and only they know what it is.

Not sure on virtual servers.  You would have to check with a sales rep on that one.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39832207
its a shame they don't share the formula so companies could determine and monitor (if user bases increase over time) if they comply with the licence agreement or not. I don't understand why they make such formulas secret.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 39832218
The problem is that the hardware changes so rapidly, they have to keep changing their licensing model to keep up with the changes.  A server that would support 100 users 3 years ago now has a new processor speed, bus upgrade, etc and that same server model will support 150 users.  So they have to change their licensing formula.

A sales rep will gladly give you all the current information.  They just won't publish it.  It changes too often and I believe they offer different deals to different companies.  Depends on the number of licenses you are purchasing.  And gets them in the door.

If you have processor based licenses, as long as you don't change the processors (or add processors), you should not have to change your license.  Named user you have to be on top of all the time.

Also, named user is not concurrent users.  If you have a user base of 100 people but only 5 would be connected at the same time, you have to license all 100.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39832224
good pointers, thanks. I will touch base with a sales rep and see if they have any tips on doing a self audit..
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39832255
out of interest, can you install oracle more than once on the same server (virtual machine). I know you can with MSSQL, i.e. you can install one or more  "instance" of MSSQL per server. I just wondered for what reasons an admin may install oracle more than once on the same server, and whether that is common, if you can do that?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 39832256
The only reason I know of to install the software more than once would be to run different versions of Oracle on the same server.  Other than that, it is not required.  Multiple databases can use the same software install.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39832279
>>its a shame they don't share the formula so companies

They do:
http://www.oracle.com/us/corporate/contracts/processor-core-factor-table-070634.pdf

http://www.oracle.com/us/corporate/pricing/databaselicensing-070584.pdf

I do agree that it does change often and even the documents above might be out of date.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 39832301
I've seen the posted formulas before and then the sales rep gives you something completely different and says "it just changed".  Sometimes I believe which formula they use depends on where they are in their quota.  Always best to catch them at the end of the fiscal year, they are always ready to make good deals then.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39832307
>>"it just changed".  

Agreed.

Best way to get a good deal, say:  SQL Server is cheaper.  I think we'll go with it.
0