?
Solved

SCCM Client 2012 Installation

Posted on 2014-02-04
2
Medium Priority
?
1,100 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-11
I am installing SCCM 2012 Client via MDT Lite touch installation as a part of the task sequence, the application gets installed successfully if we don't have any application after to SCCM client installation which requires user interaction.

But in our environment , we have an in-house utility is being installed, for which we need user interaction and the PC is left in idle state for some time.

Not only this utility we have tried with several other applications which requires interaction.

If user interaction is required for any application which is getting installed after the SCCM installation and PC is left in idle state, we are getting an error stating “SCNotification has stopped working”. Error screenshot is attached.

Can anyone help me to find solution for this?
SCCM-Error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:KC2TC
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 39850399
Already checked the Logs, EventLog?
I would suggest to start a SCCM Client repair from SCCM Console
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike T earned 160 total points
ID: 39897179
Hi,

Does your in-house tool need .Net 4? I've seen problems with software needing .Net. If so you need to install it early and possibly add a reboot too.

Mike
0