Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing Windows server 2012 on HP Elitebook

Posted on 2014-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,355 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
Hi,

I have a HP Elitebook 8540w with SSD that I like to install Windows 2012 server.
I'm using USB stick with Yumi multiboot to install Windows 2012.
After choosing Custom: Install Windows only (advanced), the disk appear and I choose the one I want to use and click Next and is states:

We couldn't create a new partition or locate an existing one. For more information, see the setup log file.
(The log file located in the Temp folder is of no use!)

I have tried to load drive and downloaded different drivers from HP - Intel Chipset, Ricoh, 3D Drive Guard, Intel Rapid Storage, SSD firmware. But getting the same message.

When I'm using a USB stick with Windows 8 on there is no problem installing it on the same computer!!

Any suggestions?

Fjebja
0
Comment
Question by:Bjarte Fjelland
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39832210
Hi

I assume you have allocated 100% of your harddrive to the current OS which is running a partition type 2012 doesnt understand.

I would go into the excisting OS, run disk manager and shrink the biggest partition by, lets say 50GB, and this is freed run the installer again, chances are you will now be able to create a partition.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bjarte Fjelland
ID: 39832265
Hi Patricksr1972,

Thank you for your response.
The disk is empty and it doesn't matter if I tried to use the whole disk, 50% partition or more/less. It gives the same message.

I think it's something to do with the Windows Installer can't load the correct driver for the disk or controller.

I'm going to download Windows 2012 R2 and make a USB boot and see if the installation works better. Perhaps Windows 2012 don't have the correct driver or controller. Windows 8 was working.

Fjebja
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39832367
I may be that you need GPT support which entails the boot has to be efi and not mbr use the windows 7 usb tool http://www.microsoftstore.com/store/msusa/html/pbPage.Help_Win7_usbdvd_dwnTool
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Bjarte Fjelland
ID: 39832513
Hi David,

Yes that did work!
I dropped Yumi, formatted my USB stick and used the Microsoft store with the ISO I had of Windows 2012 and now installing Windows 2012 on my HP Elitebook :o)

Thank you !
0