Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting rid of the dreaded #DIV/0!

Posted on 2014-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
When I put in a formula with a division I get #DIV/0! anytime there is a zero or null value, how can this me returned as just blank?

Sample

=SUM(J12/J13)
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Pinkston
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 39832179
You may try to use an IF function like:

=IF(J13=0,0,J12/J13)

Sincerely,

Ed
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 39832183
Hello,

test the values of the cells first, especially the J13 cell. Also, you don't need to wrap a division into a Sum() function.

=if(J13>0,J12/J13,"")

This formula will only undertake the division if the value in cell J13 is greater than Zero. If it is not greater than zero, it will just return an empty text value.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 2000 total points
ID: 39832229
I would tend towards the rather handy IFERROR as this will capture more errors than just DIV0:

=IFERROR(J12/J13,"")
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39832230
use your formula with IFERROR like this:
=IFERROR(SUM(J12/J13);"")

see in my sample
sample.xlsx
0