Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bookmark causing error with acFormAdd

Posted on 2014-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
Dear experts -
I open a form with the acFormAdd parameter. I DO want to enter this form in the 'enter record mode'.
That form also has a 'Search'  button, which invokes a popup form, from which one can select an existing record (same table).
Once a record is selected in the popup, it sets the bookmark in the calling form and closes the popup.
HOWEVER, this is generating a NO CURRENT RECORD error.
Any way around this?
Thanks -
0
Comment
Question by:terpsichore
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Jack Leach
Jack Leach earned 800 total points
ID: 39832197
If the form is opened in DataEntry mode, it doesn't have access to any previous records, thus you can't search for any records.

Perhaps you'd like to move to a new record when the form is opened, instead of opening it in Data Entry mode?

Private Sub Form_Open(Cancel As Integer)
    DoCmd.GotoRecord , , acNewRec
End Sub

Open in new window


hth
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1200 total points
ID: 39832202
acFormAdd basically puts you into Data Entry Mode, so you can't edit records, therefore your bookmark would not be recognized as a valid record.

If you need to Enter AND Edit records in that form, you must open it in "normal" view. You can then take the user to a New record if needed like this:

DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdRecordsGoToNew

You might be able to use the OpenArgs method of the OpenForm method to instruct your form to move to a new record. For example:

DoCmd.OpenForm "YourForm", acNormal, , , , , "NewRecord"

Then in the form's Open or Load event:

If Nz(Me.OpenArgs, "") = "NewRecord" Then
  DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdRecordsGoToNew
End If
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39832276
you just need to revise the codes, wrap the codes that bookmark the record with

if me.newrecord=false then

  '  codes  to bookmark a record

end if
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:terpsichore
ID: 39832332
perfect - many thanks.
0