Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Up or down blank percent

Posted on 2014-02-04
5
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
When looking at two cell values lets say D15 is current month and D16 is last month, in D17 how can I represent that this month is up or down XX%?
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Pinkston
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 39832222
Try using this formula in D17

=D15/D16-1

format as %

That will give you a negative if current month is lower than last, otherwise positive

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39832223
use formula =(D15/D16)-1 with that cell (D17) formated as percentage
in this case you are comparing current month to previous.

Also see my sample in 1st row, logic I used is -- previous month was 75, this is 150 what is 100% growth
sample.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 39832250
I tried the following

=IF(ISERROR(D15/D16),"",D15/D16-1)

D15 = 275,500,000
D14 = 235,200,000

I get a red 17.1 pct???
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39832253
you put in D17 this formula
=(D16-D15)/D15

make sure it is formatted with  %
gowflow
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 2000 total points
ID: 39832257
In your example if you have
D15 = 275,500,000
D14 = 235,200,000
then in D16 you should have

=IF(ISERROR(D15/D14),"",D15/D14-1)
chk the file
gowflow
Variance.xls
0