[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2012 ReFS Long Folder/File Paths Issue?

Posted on 2014-02-04
3
Medium Priority
?
4,633 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-25
Hello Everyone,

I've been looking into ReFS on Server 2012 R2 Standard (a VM running on ESX version 5.5). From what I've read, ReFS is supposed to support 32k folder/file names from the previous 255 limit. For whatever reason I'm still hitting the 255 limit...

My questions are - has anyone had a chance to look at this as well? Is there something else I need to configure? Is it because I'm running a VM?

Sorry to flood the questions, but if ReFS works as advertised my shop really wants to implement it.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:KichiD
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39832400
What you are hitting is an 'explorer' limit not a file system limit. You have to use a different format. To specify an extended-length path, use the "\\?\" prefix. For example, "\\?\D:\very long path".
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/9297bd19-1ed9-414d-9ae9-f7b1a0e94bf9/windows-server-2012-std-refs-limited-to-max-path-length-of-256-characters?forum=winserver8setup
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/aa365247%28v=vs.85%29.aspx#maxpath
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KichiD
ID: 39832696
Thanks for very fast response/solution!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40158596
So does the ReFS works better than NTFS as a file server ?
0