Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

EFM v ADSL performance - Real world Experiences please...

Posted on 2014-02-04
8
Medium Priority
?
918 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
Hi Experts,

Has any one replaced Broad Band line(s) with Ethernet First Mile?

What was the performance inprovement?

I'm looking to swap out a couple of 12/1 ADSL lines with a 5/5 EFM line in an effort to improve our remote access and site to site VPN facilities.

Also may think about using it for our Exchange server later.

I know about contention rates\ symetrical v asymetrical rates etc, what I'm looking for is someone that can tell me about their real world experiences when swapping from ADSL to EFM.

Many thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jmsjms
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 39834967
Well i have experience, not sure if it applies to you, i am NL based.
It is known here as FTTH. (Fibre to the Home)
It is delivered through a single strand of fibre which tops @100Mbps and it is  retelimited to lower speeds 30Mbps, 50Mbps etc. depending on ISP.
The link is delivered as 2 .1q VLAN's . #4 for Digital TV, #6 for Internet connection.

My ADSL line could handle 8/1 one without problems, with speeds in excess of 10Mpbs connections became flakey. I had big time troubles with every speed increase ISP's delivered, and a a week worth of trouble before i could pursuade them to get me back to 8/1.
Since FTTH is active i have no such problems anymore, the link is hardly down. In two years i may have had 3 hours (2 events) of outage mainly because of the Mains losing it's power.
(Both DSL & FTTH) would have problems with that. Where my location had power before the power was restored to the ISP's end point.

First and for all find a reliable ISP and one that does operate a Help desk not a coin collection service.
YMMV obviously.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmsjms
ID: 39834984
Thanks for the info Noci.  I'm extremely jealous of your link and I'm with you on the Help desk point.  I've got FTTC at home giving me 38/7 (last time I checked).

However the link I'm discussing is different to both.  The EFM offerred to us is delivered through 2 or 4 lines of Copper cable, see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ethernet_over_copper

Any one using this?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39835125
EFM is different to FTTH or FTTC.

I have used EFM in a lot of places where leased lines (for example) weren't cost effective due to various factors.

They work quite well compared to a single xDSL.  The technology provides several benefits obviously such as redundancy over the lines, etc.

I think you'll find that it's a good investment from a stability point of view, even if you do have to suffer a slight loss in download speed.  Upload will be substantially better.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jmsjms
ID: 39835128
What speed EFM did you use?  What was the speed of the ADSL link?

DId you find browsing slowed down?  I'm aware of the 5Mb download of 2 line EFM as opposed to the 11-12Mb (contested) of ADSL.

We are looking to replace two ADSL lines mainly used for VPN with one 5Mb EFM but I'm also interested in browsing performance.

thanks.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 39835153
We mainly used between 4 and 8 2Mbps SDSL lines.

Browsing was great.  There are no issues with traffic routing, etc, as the lines are bundled at each end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmsjms
ID: 39835180
What speed EFM?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39835223
The EFM speed depends on the number of lines and the bandwidth available on each.

Some customers went with 8-10Mbps EFM (4 or 5x 2Mbps SDSL lines).  Others went with just 2 ADSL lines ranging from 512Kbps to 17Mbps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmsjms
ID: 39835232
OK sounds good. Thanks.
0