Solved

Remote Printing vis RDP - Win XP & Win7

Posted on 2014-02-04
17
675 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-13
We currently have a Win XP system with a database app in office 1.   Office 2 has remote access via RDP from two Pc's (XP & Win7 and can print reports from the DB app on their local printers in Office 2.

I just installed a new Brother MFC 9970CDW laser printer in office 2 and it works perfect for local printing. I tried setting it up so those remote users can log into office 1 via rdp and print their reports on the new laser printer in office 2. I logged into the Pc in the main office and installed the new laser printer's driver on that pc using port LPT2. I chose LPT2 because another printer is on LPT1.  After installing the driver we could not print a small document remotely like we could before.

How to I fix the remote printing?
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Thomson earned 250 total points
ID: 39832333
If you have hooked up the printer as a USB connection you may have to do some registry  fixes depending on what the Port is. If it's not LTPx  COMx or USBx  then these registry fixes should work.

First of course you have to share the printer. Make the share name short Like 9970cdw

If you are trying to print from anywhere in Office 2 then the port would be a local port \\pcname\9970cdw   Where pcname is the name of the PC to which the printer is actually connected via USB

A muych better way is to make it an IP network printer - static IP and open the port  in your router/firewall  either 515 or 9100  to point to the IP address internally of the printer.  At all remote locations - just put in you public ip  of Office 2 and the router will take care of everything
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39832356
No, it's hooked up in Office 2 using the network connection. There are three PC's on office 2. 2-Win7, 1-XP and they can all print locally to the Brother network printer.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 39832376
Ok - I'm assuming that everyone in office 2  can print to it but that the APP in Office 1 can't

Check the properties on the Port of the printer and open that port it shows to the IP of the printer - This is done on the Router or Firewall in Office 2

Then for a port on the PC (s) in office 1  just point it to the external IP of Office 2
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 39832599
You need to install the print drivers in Office 1 (the machine the remote users connect to as well as on their local machines).
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39832637
Hi jerseysam, that is what I did before testing it, but it won't print to a local printer at the remote office.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jerseysam
jerseysam earned 250 total points
ID: 39832650
You have installed the drivers on BOTH the remote and local machines yes?

Guessing that local rescources are ticked in RDP properties.

Is there another driver you can try, I know that for HP sometimes you have to use the HP Universal print driver instead of the model specific one
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 39832666
PS does it show the local printer in RDP session when you print?

ie is the printer picked up and not printing or missing from available printers?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 39832914
First from a PC in OFFICE2 - Verify that the Printer is installed as the default and that you can print a test page from it

Connect to the PC in Office1



When you are hooked up to the RDP  from Office2  to the PC in OFFICE1 - And go into the Printers - you should see 2 printers - One is the local copy of the printer that would be installed on the Apps PC in Office1  and the other should be the same printer with the "in session" tagged on to it

That is the one you need to print to.

If you app will not see the "in Session" printer  then you can go into the port configuration of the non-in session  printer and change the port to the same port as in the "in session printer"

See if that is the problem - We've had lots of apps that won't even see the in session printer  - especially if the Program at the remote PC is running before the RDP login - It gets the printer list when it loads. So the program might have to be closed and then opened again to see the "in Session" printer
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39847525
Nothing has worked. Is there a specific printer driver I should install on the Pc the we log into?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 39847528
Well I am not sure for Brother, but for HP i found the model specific driver to be ineffective, but the Universal HP Print driver was fine. odd.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jerseysam
jerseysam earned 250 total points
ID: 39847533
Are you able to switch to LPT1 as a test and remove the other printer? See if its a problem with ports rather than driver or RDP?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39857741
I haven't been able to get back to this client. I will try tomorrow. Sorry for the delay in updates to this posting.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39885862
I still have not been able to resolve the printing issue. Are there any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Don Thomson
Don Thomson earned 250 total points
ID: 39886033
Have you tried installing the Printer Driver for the Brother MFC 9970CDW  using the External IP of the Office 2 location and opening the port forwarding on your router (ports 515 and 9100) and pointing it to the ip of the printer.  Since its a Network printer then this should work. If you have a static IP for your external internet connection it should work.  
If you can't figure out the port forwarding  on the router - put the IP of the printer at location 2 as the DMZ.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39903151
I will be at this client this afternoon and will provide an update.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39936629
I have not been able to resolve this issue, I awarded pints for the experts that tried.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mosjim
ID: 40133548
What we have found RDP printing with windows is the driver on the server and client must match. Especially with USB printers. So we either do  network printers or print servers (cost as much as cheap printer) or connect the USB printer to your server and install to match client. It is critical that you do not modify the printers name so it matches SERVER and Client PC.

We have fought the issue many times and if it is a couple of printers the cheesy work around is fine. If you have alot of RDP printers that are not showing the best solution is a driverless print solution.  I use and resell TSPrint. It works very well.
0