Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Symentic BACKUP Exec

Posted on 2014-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
i am having low disk space issue on C drive of symentic backup exec 2012.\

I checked that a 90 G of space is consumed by

C:\Program Files\Symantec\Backup Exec\Catalogs

So please advise what to do to make a space free.
0
Comment
Question by:kastro Abbasi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ktaczala earned 2000 total points
ID: 39832437
go into backup exec and remove old job history and catalogs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kastro Abbasi
ID: 39835047
is it safe to delete the job from job history and this history is not required for any purpose by backup exec to backup and restore
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39835437
History is not needed,  If you need to restore something you need to do an inventory and catalog first.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 39841020
And so... you need to ask yourself how much time you have to restore.  Do you have time to do an inventory and catalog?  Or do you need access to files right away?

If you can't (or may not be able to) afford the time to do a proper inventory, you'll want to move your catalog to somewhere else (some other drive or partition), not just delete it.  If you do delete it, I recommend you tell BE to put it somewhere else, and rebuild your catalog as soon as possible.
0