?
Solved

MS SBS 2011

Posted on 2014-02-04
7
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi Everyone
I recently took over a client which is running Dell T310 Server with Raid 5 configuration installed MS SBS 2011 standard. There is enough space there for the file storage but initial setup of 120gb is nearly full on  C: drive. What are the options before I have to rebuild the whole server. Is there a way to extend the C drive main partition.??
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:babaata
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Thomson earned 300 total points
ID: 39832366
The easy way is to use a Partition program (the ones that work generally are not free)

Depending on how much data is on the Data Drive, You could put a temporary drive  (non-raid) in the system and move everything off the data drive , Remove the data partition and then increase the size of the OS partition to whatever you like - Then format the old data partition and copy back all the data.

I have several Dell SBS Servers that have the same 120Gig OS partition and it's a pain trying to keep the free space at 25% or more

All new Dells I'm not going to have them do any partition  - I'll fix it before any data goes on it
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39832394
what does the disk configuration look like?  In sbs 2011 you can extend the C partition if there's space on the Harddisk0,  if the second drive is also a partition on the harddisk0 then shrink the second partition then add it to the first partition

So if it looks like this:
disk0:  1st partition: boot, system, C:  120 gig | 2nd partition: Data, D: more gigs
you can do it.

if it looks like this:
disk0: boot, system, C: 120gig
disk1: data D: more gigs
then no can do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:babaata
ID: 39832417
I thought about that. But C: drive is blue MAIN partition, D: drive is extended green partition. If I shrink the D: no option to add to the C: believe me I tried.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39832511
Check out this link. you might be able to do it this way.  it's for sbs2011 essentials but theory is the same.

http://connecteddigitalworld.com/2011/08/13/extending-your-system-partition-of-your-primary-hard-drive-on-sbs-2011-essentials-or-whs-2011-server/4/
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 39832598
ktaczala  - That's correct - You can't expand the Primary partition if you had any data on the secondary partition.

That is why the easiest way to expand the primary partition is to move all the data over to a second temporary drive  and then basically kill the secondary partition and at that point you can expand the first partition to whatever size you want.  Once that's done - your format the secondary partition and move the data back to it.

The only thing you have to be careful of is to make sure that no programs have been installed on the secondary partition. That includes the data for exchange.  It would be better for you to actually clone the secondary partition to the temporary drive and then change the original "D" drive to some other letter and make the temp drive the new "D:" drive  Once you know that everything is still working - Delete the drive letter of the original Secondary partition and test again. If everything is working, then you can delete the original secondary partition and expand your primary partition. Then format the now smaller secondary partition and copy everything back to it -

Final step is to change the drive letter of the Temp drive and make the Drive letter of the secondary partition back to it's original drive letter.  Then remove the temp drive

The real trick is making sure that you have a full backup of the secondary partition before you start - Just in case.  

If anyone has knowledge of a partition manager that allows this to happen automatically - I would love to hear about it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:babaata
ID: 39833019
Unfortunately there are some programs installed and running from D: data drive also exchange information. It is very difficult to remove them. Himm I have to look into more in depth. I heard some programs can do that but no available names yet.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 450 total points
ID: 39833398
WHY are you trying to extend the partition?  Why AREN'T you cleaning up the C: drive?  Ask the question, what is taking up the space.  SBS installs fit fine in 120 GB when the data is stored appropriately.  Use the wizards (when possible) and manually (when not) to move the data that doesn't belong or is otherwise generally unnecessarily stored on c:.

Things to do:
1. Move WSUS store (Wizard)
2. Move WSUS database (Manually; must use Administrator account (not an admin account))
3. Move Exchange Databases and Logs (if present)
4. Relocate Pagefile (since dump analysis is RARELY ever done)
5. Archive your IIS Logs
6. Go through your user profiles (did anyone do silly things like download ISOs to their desktop/downloads folder?  (re)move them.
7. Move Shadowcopies off C: (this WILL destroy existing copies, but new ones can be stored on another disk
8. Move Shared folders off C: (if they are on C:)
9. Use a tool like WinDirStat to get a better understanding of what's taking up space.
0