Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DSum syntax problem

Posted on 2014-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
I'm trying to do a DSum using this control source but it isn't working.  What would the correct syntax be?

=DSum("[ReadyQty]","tblReady","[TextMNumber] = " & [Forms]![frmPlanted]![cboTextMnumber.Column(0)])
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 39832487
Note:

cboTextMnumber.Column(0)]) is a text field.
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1500 total points
ID: 39832585
=DSum("[ReadyQty]","tblReady","[TextMNumber] = " char(34) & [Forms]![frmPlanted]![cboTextMnumber.Column(0)] & char(34) )
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 39832587
=DSum("ReadyQty","tblReady","TextMNumber = " & Forms!frmPlanted!cboTextMnumber.Column(0))

Open in new window


You don't need all the square brackets, but your syntax actually looked good.  Double check field names
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 39832595
-->>> cboTextMnumber.Column(0)]) is a text field.

Whoops - Guy is correct.  You need quotes.

But his Char(34) should be Chr(34)    -- no points please.
0