Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I view multiple tabs on Excel?

Posted on 2014-02-04
10
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
Hello,

I have MSO Excel 2007 on Windows XP.  When I open two separate Excel files they are contained in one window (application).  I know the sheets have tabs at the bottom of each Excel doc, but are there tabs available to view back and forth between Excel documents without having to minimize one doc to view the other doc?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Wooky Jack
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 39832567
ALT+TAB?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Geekamo
Geekamo earned 200 total points
ID: 39832573
If I understand your question correctly, you'll want to look to the upper right corner of Excel.  You should see TWO rows of 3 icons.

1.) Flat Line icon (minimize)
2.) Square icon (maximize)
3.) X icon (close)

The top row of icons control Excel.  Where the lower (right below the first set of icons) controls the workbook itself.

It sounds like you want to click on the square icon, on the second row of icons.

Right now your workbook is maximized within Excel.  So if you click on the square icon, it should freely float around within Excel.  And if you already have your second workbook open, you'll see that workbook there too - but you can move the workbooks around within Excel.

Hopefully that made sense.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 400 total points
ID: 39832684
On theView ribbon, there is a Button for "Arrange All". CLick this and will give a number of options to arrange current open workbooks.

Vertical will arrange workbooks side by side, Horizontal gives one on top of the other.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39832720
You can do similar for viewing multiple tabs from the same workbook at the same time.

On the view ribbon select New Window. This will open effectively another copy of the workbook that is active when clicked. It will add ":2" after the filename in the title bar. These windows can then be tiled as per instructions above. When tiled you will notice that the original will ahve ":1" after the filename. You can then use the tabs at the bottom to change one window to another tab.

They are not standalone copies of the workbook, any changes in one will also be seen in the other.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39832727
Also, slight correction/addition to JerseySam's comment.

Alt + Tab toggles between applications and will move the active window between Excel files only if you don't move to another application in between.

Ctrl + Tab will toggle purely between Excel windows.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39832738
If you want to open a new Excel window, click on the Excel shortcut - THEN open the file. But remember that Excel is a bit of a memory hog!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 39832977
These are great answers and I have tried them all.  However I have not found a way to 'tab' between each doc in the Excel (main window) that is open.  For example, I am wanting to open multiple tabs like Chrome browser has tabs of different windows inside one instance of Chrome's main window.

Does this make sense?

The closest suggestion to what I am looking for is what Rob H suggested in his first comment about changing the view of multiple 'workbooks' that I have open in the main Excel window.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 400 total points
ID: 39833246
Also on the view tab there is a Switch Windows option. Clicking this lists all Windows that are open and selecting one brings that window to the front.

Likewise, one of the otions in the Arrange All list is "Cascade". This overlays each window with a small amount of each protruding so that you can see all windows. However, once you have moved from the current front window to one of the others, the cascade effect disappears.

Did you try the Ctrl + Tab option that I suggested earlier?

BTW this also works the same to move between tabs in internet Browsers.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 1400 total points
ID: 39833333
You can purchase an add-in for Excel (I remember seeing this in the past): Tabs for Excel - Open Multiple Workbooks in a Tabbed Window .
Tabs for Excel: It's a handy add-in software for Microsoft® Excel®, which will brings tabs to Excel and manages multiple open workbooks within a single window. With the tabbed browsing Microsoft Office Marketplace logo and tabbed editing, Tabs for Excel helps improving the ability of Microsoft Excel, and brings the tabbed user interface to Microsoft Excel 2003, 2007, 2010, 2013 and Office 365.
Supported Operating Systems
Tabs for Excel is compatible with Microsoft Excel 2003, Excel 2007 and Excel 2010 (32/64) on Windows XP, Vista or Windows 7 system.
I can't remember seeing this add-in as a FREE option!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 39833990
Phenomenal answers!  I will definitely consider all suggestions.  I awarded most points for the multiple tabs post by paulsauve.  Its $15.00, but that's exactly what I asked for.  If anyone wants a free option the other assisted solutions are great mentions.

Thank you again so much!
0