Solved

IPAD Printing

Posted on 2014-02-04
9
392 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
Can Ipads print to windows networked printers, or do they need require Airprint compatible printers, or airprint installed on a mac and then print via the mac ?
0
Comment
Question by:discoveranother
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 39832578
They require Airprint compatible
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 39832677
So the printers need to be airprint compatible, and airprint needs to be installed onto ipads ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 39832682
yes
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Geisrud earned 125 total points
ID: 39832746
AirPrint is built into iPads (iOS).  Once you have the Airprint capable printer on the same  network, the iDevice will see it when you go to print.

An alternative is many printers (HP in particular) have an email address embedded in them.  If the printer is installed as a network printer, then you can print from any device, anywhere by sending an email to that address.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jerseysam
jerseysam earned 125 total points
ID: 39832761
Hp use this feature and they call it ePrint as Geisrud mentions. May be easier. Either way you need an eprint or an airprint capable printer.

emprint:  http://www.hp.com/united-states/campaigns/mobility/
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 39832765
or annoyingly email the document / picture off the ipad to another PC or laptop and print on there.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 125 total points
ID: 39834483
You can install airprint service on a PC and let the iPad prints via logon to that PC via a designated Guest account. Details are in the link below.

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1660235

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Handhelds_-_PDAs/Blackberry/Q_28212594.html

The problem is whether you are the IT and Network admin for your office network.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rogeroren
rogeroren earned 125 total points
ID: 39840637
We just got a new wireless router that has an airprint function, it made our current printer function as an airprint printer. We just had to run an app on our desktop to configure it, it's a netgear WNDR3400v3 marketed as an N600 router.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 39842224
Ah - forgot about the xPrintServer (thanks for reminding me Rogeroren)
http://www.lantronix.com/it-management/xprintserver/xprintserver.html
0