Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I import a .dbf file into Excel or Access 2007

Posted on 2014-02-04
3
Medium Priority
?
2,634 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
I'm trying to open up some database files that drive an old DOS program.
Some of the .dbf files have opened in Excel.  Others won't, so I'm trying to convert them to open in Access.  Have just downloaded the free 30 trial version of Microsoft Office 15 which has Access 2007, however the 'Import & link' part of 'External Data' within Access 2007 does not give you the option to import .dbf files.
Please can anyone help before I throw this computer through the window!!
Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:bluesgirl101
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 750 total points
ID: 39832752
When you install Access, you have to do a full install or a custom install that includes the drivers you want.

I'm not sure what Office 15 is but A2013 does NOT include support for .dbf files.  You need A2010 or earlier.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 750 total points
ID: 39832907
I believe "Office15" is the 2013 version. As Pat mentioned, it won't import dbf files.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bluesgirl101
ID: 39832991
Thanks guys
0