Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disk consolidation needed

Posted on 2014-02-04
5
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have a warning message "Virtual machine disks consolidation is needed" on a single vm.  If I choose to consolidate it I get another error that states " Unable to access file since it is locked".

How do  I proceed to consolidate the file?
0
Comment
Question by:NytroZ
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39832604
Is the VM being Backed Up at present?

what backup technology do you have?

It also means, you have a Snapshot?

see my EE Article

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stergium
ID: 39832614
Hello.
at some point , the backup program might keep the file locked.
Another cause might be the antivirus.  You can wait and try again (for the file to be unlocked)
You can also  add the “consolidation” tab to the VI client, find any VMs that require consolidation.
Right click on the vm, snapshots, consolidate.
hope that helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 39832620
I use Acronis VM Protect for backup and I am also having an issue with it as well.  It appears they are probably related.  Thank you!
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39832628
Shutdown, and Stop Acronis.

Check if the lock has gone.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 39832639
That did it!
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Ransomware is a malware that is again in the list of security  concerns. Not only for companies, but also for Government security and  even at personal use. IT departments should be aware and have the right  knowledge to how to fight it.
What's worse than having your data encrypted by ransomware? Getting attacked by a so-called "wiper," which simply destroys the data and offers you no hope of ever seeing it again.
Teach the user how to use configure the vCenter Server storage filters Open vSphere Web Client:  Navigate to vCenter Server Advanced Settings: Add the four vCenter Server storage filters: Review the advanced settings: Modify the values of the four v…
This Micro Tutorial steps you through the configuration steps to configure your ESXi host Management Network settings and test the management network, ensure the host is recognized by the DNS Server, configure a new password, and the troubleshooting…

885 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question