[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Change VPN IP of Hub Cisco 871

Posted on 2014-02-04
10
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-07
Simply put I'm not that good on Cisco devices, especially ones where the majority of changes need to be done by command line.  I have Office A, B, & C.  Office A is the hub, Offices B & C are spokes.  There is a DMVPN between them, and only Office A is changing IPs (its getting a new ISP).  Is there a simple way to change the VPNs on the spoke/remote office side to reflect the new IP?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:altitudetek
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39832876
Outside of changing the physical ip address on the wan interface on the spoke and then changing the NHRP map ip address on the spokes, I can't think of anything else you would need to change.

Post a sanitized config of the hub and at least one spoke. That may help us more.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Martin Tarlink
ID: 39832882
You probably need to change  peer xxx.xxx.xxx.x to reflect your new address.

Could you login to your Router and do #show run command
and paste it here ( for security reason change your IP addreses to aaa.aaa.aaa.aaa bob.bbb.bbb.bbb and ect)

Also here you have sample configuration
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps5855/products_configuration_example09186a0080ab7073.shtml

Cisco 817 is End-of-life
but here you have Configuration guide for Cisco 819
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/access/800/819/software/configuration/Guide/11vpnezvpn.html
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39832911
Static peer address are not usually used in DMVPN. It defeats the whole purpose of using it.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:altitudetek
ID: 39834198
I was able to walk the client (we are an MSP) through getting his WAN interface changed to the new IP as well as the subnet and gateway.  All computers are up as far as Internet goes, but I sill need to change the VPN configs at the two client sites.  I'll report back later with running configs from both of the remote sites.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39834219
Look under the tunnel interfaces for the nhrp map command.  You should find the current wan ip. That is what you want to change.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Soulja earned 2000 total points
ID: 39834223
This is for the spoke sites.
0
 

Author Comment

by:altitudetek
ID: 39834224
Ok, I will look there and report back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:altitudetek
ID: 39834240
ROUTER#show tunnel endpoints
 Tunnel200 running in multi-GRE/IP mode

 Endpoint transport AAA.AAA.AAA.AAA Refcount 3 Base 0x85E97C14 Create Time 34w0d
   overlay 10.172.255.200 Refcount 2 Parent 0x85E97C14 Create Time 34w0d
   Tunnel Subblocks:
      tunnel-nhrp-sb:
         NHRP subblock has 1 entries


Is that what you were looking for?  This is from one of the spokes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:altitudetek
ID: 39834241
Where AAA.AAA.AAA.AAA = the old IP of the Hub.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39834465
Sh run int tunnel x
0