Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010

Posted on 2014-02-04
3
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
Does anyone know why the "+" sign no longer shows up next to the distribution list name when emailing that group. This is happening to one user. He use to see the "sign" so that when he clicks it, it shows everyone in the DL name, but know he no longer has that option. The user is permitted to email that group and the outlook 2010 is not running in cache mode. Any ideas what may have caused this? Nothing has changed on the Exchange side so I believe it has to do with this outlook client.

outlook
0
Comment
Question by:timgreen7077
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dsnegi_25dec earned 2000 total points
ID: 39832894
Is this for specific DL or for all.

Did you check through OWA

Can you check with new outlook profile or from other system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timgreen7077
ID: 39832905
OWA just shows to group but not the "+" I did ask him to check on another machine or reprofile his outlook.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:EEhotline
ID: 39834314
Are you facing this issue with a specific distribution group or is it with the entire distribution groups in the outlook application?

Try creating a new distribution group and see it the issue occurs

Try opening the outlook application in the safe mode (Click on start & Click on Run, Type ‘outlook /safe’ in the run command box) and check if it works fine.

If yes, you may disable the add-ins from the outlook application
0