Solved

Outlook Transfer to new machine linked to gmail email account

Posted on 2014-02-04
4
439 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello,

After many hours of research I am running into a problem and I need help. I am sure this has been asked/posted somewhere else so if there is an article that will help please feel free to point me to it.

Here is the situation:

I copied a .pst file from an old machine. Both old and new machines are using Outlook 2010 and are set up with a gmail pop account to retrieve new emails. I have made sure all pop settings are correct.

When I set up the new email account on the new machine I selected "use existing .pst file" pointed to the file, and then made sure all pop settings are correct.

All old emails from the .pst file are showing up in the account. However, no new emails are being downloaded from gmail to come into the new outlook config on the new machine.

What am I missing/doing wrong?

Thank you so much for your help and assistance in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Michael3232
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39832759
You have the ports set correctly for pop and smtp in the outlook settings right?

Here is a step by step guide on setting up outlook for gmail. It explains step by step instructions so you can double-check if anything might have been missed.

http://www.emailaddressmanager.com/tips/outlook-gmail.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael3232
ID: 39833846
Yes. Ports are set up correctly. I am still unsure what the problem might be.

I ended up creating a brand-new email account, setting up a new .pst file and choosing to import all mail in the pop settings on gmail. This user has mail that goes back to 2007. I am waiting for all of the mail to import into outlook to see if it continues all the way to his current emails.

If anyone has a better suggestion, please by all means make suggestions.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hecgomrec earned 500 total points
ID: 39836238
Here is my suggestion...

Delete the account

Create the account again using your settings, wait to see if you get any new emails, send something to yourself as a test.

Once you have everything working then import the old emails from the old .pst file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael3232
ID: 39836957
Thank you. I will certainly try that.
0