?
Solved

PHP Header(location: mypage.php) directive causes page to crash

Posted on 2014-02-04
9
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
I have a corporate Intranet page that asks the user to select a bunch of data to modify by selecting dropdown items and checking off boxes.
The selection is all done in a form.
Upon clicking 'Submit', the page calls itself as an action and validates that at least one checkbox has been checked.  If so, I am okay to go to the next page.
The page works well for data validation, and if I uncomment the echo statements I can see the session varibales that are being set as a a result of data selection.
If i uncomment the header ("location: ....) line, the page crashes.

Any idea what is going on?

    //ini_set('error_reporting', E_ALL);                                      
    session_start();
    include '../Include_Files/ServerSide/connect_qisuser.inc';
    $err = "";
    $shortItems = '';
    $lines_total = count($_SESSION['model_array']);
    
    // If user has submitted form
    if(isset($HTTP_POST_VARS["Submit"])) {
        //$lines_total = count($_SESSION['model_array']);
        //echo $lines_total . "<br />";
        for ($i = 0; $i <= $lines_total; $i++) {
            if (isset($HTTP_POST_VARS["check".$i])) {
                if ($shortItems === '') {
                    $shortItems = $HTTP_POST_VARS["check".$i];
                    $newModelArray = $_SESSION['model_array'][$i];
                }
                else {
                    $shortItems .= "|" . $HTTP_POST_VARS["check".$i];
                    $newModelArray .= "|" . $_SESSION['model_array'][$i];
                }
            }
        }
        
        //echo "<br /><br /><br />";
        //print_r ($shortItems);
        //echo "<br />";
        //print_r ($newModelArray);
        //echo "<br />";
        
        
        if ($shortItems === '') {
            $err = "<br /><br />You must select at least one item to update.";
        }
        
        else {
            $sels = '';
            for ($i=1;$i<21;$i++) {
                if ($sels === '') {
                    $sels = $HTTP_POST_VARS["sel".$i];
                }
                else {
                    $sels .= "|" . $HTTP_POST_VARS["sel".$i];
                }
            }
            
            $_SESSION['shortItems'] = $shortItems;
            $_SESSION['newModelArray'] = $newModelArray;
            $_SESSION['sels'] = $sels;
            //echo "<br /><br />" . $_SESSION['shortItems'] . "<br />";
            //echo $_SESSION['newModelArray'] . "<br />";
            //echo $_SESSION['sels'] . "<br />";
            //header("Location: update20fields.php");
        }        
    }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:dimmergeek
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 39832866
What you mean saying 'the page crashes'? What exactly happens?
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39832872
"Crashes" means what, exactly?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:dimmergeek
ID: 39832873
if I uncomment the line:

header("Location: update20fields.php");

Open in new window


on line 53 above I get this:

Screen shot
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39832884
Is there any browser output at all from the script?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:dimmergeek
ID: 39832885
If I leave the line in, the page reloads with no issues.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:dimmergeek
ID: 39832890
There is no output sent to the screen upon POSTing the form.
The script just processes form elements, assigns session varibales and is supposed to redirect to the next page for further processing.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Marco Gasi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39832891
Could the problem be in update20fields.php? Can you post the code of that page, please?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:dimmergeek
ID: 39832910
THAT'S IT!

What was throwing me off was that when I right-clicked on the error page and checked the properties it showed be the address of the calling page, not the destination page!

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 39832929
Glad to help you!
Cheers
0