Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Azure, Office 365 and on premise Active directory sync

Posted on 2014-02-04
5
Medium Priority
?
739 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi All,

Hopefully an easy question.

We have a populated Office 365 enterprise tenant and a brand new internal domain that is going to be put in production shortly.

The outgoing network has a very messy AD which is why we are going fresh rather migrating.

My question is, with Windows Azure can I populate my new Active Directory by syncing from Office 365?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PurpleJelly
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 39833224
What you can do is spin one DC in Azure, promote it as a DC for your domain, wait for AD replication and then if you want to, remove the on-prem DCs. It is a supported scenario and you can find a lot more information here:

http://technet.microsoft.com/library/dn509539.aspx

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windowsazure/jj156090.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:PurpleJelly
ID: 39833289
Thanks, will take a read and feedback.

Appreciate your input!
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39834722
vasilcho's recommendation does not apply to Windows Azure Active Directory which is a cloud-based AD, and has nothing at all to do with deploying cloud servers on Windows Azure.

And to answer PurpleJelly's question, yes, you most definitely CAN sync down to your on-prem AD using Directory Sync:  http://technet.microsoft.com/library/jj573653

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:PurpleJelly
ID: 39834955
Hi Jeff,

Thanks for the comment.

From that link, none of the options (as far as I can tell) indicate that all user accounts on the Office 365 tenant can be synchronised to the local on premise Active Directory. It only shows that I can sync from AD to Office 365.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39836272
Sorry, you are right.  I have been working a lot lately with Server 2012 Essentials which does a 2-way sync.  

There are ways to get existing Office365 users into your AD though.  This blog post shows one of them:  http://blogs.4ward.it/how-to-map-onprem-active-directory-users-to-existing-office365-users/

How many users do you have overall?

Jeff
0