[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

norton and mcafee comparison

Posted on 2014-02-04
12
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
what is price of norton, mcaffee antivirus on a windows personal computer

how long does this product last (months, years).

If there is an old version: what is the difference (just the interface or does product not find the new viruses)
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jerseysam earned 448 total points
ID: 39832777
Details:

http://us.norton.com/internet-security/

http://home.mcafee.com/store/internet-security

Norton you can buy license for 1, 2 or 3 years.

New version may have new features but old product will get new virus definitions via its updates.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Rhode
Nick Rhode earned 224 total points
ID: 39832778
I am not a fan of either.  Typically you buy them yearly and that provides updated versions and updated definitions for viruses.

I for home systems stick with free anti-virus.  My favorites are Avast! and MSC (Microsoft security Essentials).

Here is a list you can see the comparision.  This is a site that tests a majority of the AVs out there and ranks them accordingly for security, performance, etc.

http://www.av-test.org/en/tests/home-user/windows-7/julaug-2013/
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 888 total points
ID: 39832811
[Opinion]: Both are about the same, i.e., not much significant difference.

If a home user, why not use a free antivirus program, such as: starting from a: Avast, AVG, and avira. I recommend Avira.

[Note: Nick Rhode has provided a link for you to look at some objective comparisons. The choice for a security software generally is a matter of subjective opinion, experience, and preference.]
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39833043
I will open another question about free antivirus avast and now I am looking for a norton/mcafee answer.
I still do not understand the time frame.  When will norton/McAfee stop providing definitions/interface updates?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 888 total points
ID: 39833084
What product versions do you have? Without knowing that your question is unanswerable.

General answer: They continue to provide definitions as long they continue to support a particular version of their product.

Call them and ask them for your particular product version (or look for information at their web sites).
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 440 total points
ID: 39833193
I am not only not a fan of either, I feel they are both the bottom of the barrel.  Remember you get what you pay for.  I HIGHLY suggest buying the pro version of MalwareBytes AntiMalware (www.malwarebytes.org).

You don't say what OS you are using - this does make a difference.  Windows 8 has much more builtin security (Microsoft Security Essentials is built into win8).

The best is a debatable term.  As always I suggest doing some of your own research before asking - check out the AV comparative sites:

http://www.one-tab.com/page/nLkJaOJBR6CnumppVcNyEA
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 888 total points
ID: 39833212
Windows Defender (better than Security Essentials) is an integral part of Windows 8/8.1.

[MSE and WD provide a baseline protection. With safe browsing habits, they may suffice.]

Better to install a free antivirus program, however.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 440 total points
ID: 39833281
Free is fine, depending on use and the system.  I will definitely stick to MBAM Pro combined with WinPatrol Plus and the MVPS hosts file on my windows 7 box.  I have installed and am using Comodo at work, and after some configuration and tech support (excellent) I am very happy with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39836612
windows 7
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 888 total points
ID: 39836634
Microsoft Security Essentials works on Windows 7.

I'd still recommend a free third-party antivirus program such as Avira. That and keeping Malwarebytes Antimalware (free) installed and updated for scanning in case an infection is suspected.  This combination should provide you with sufficient protection and cleaning powers.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jerseysam
jerseysam earned 448 total points
ID: 39836649
Avast free is very good. Just got great review in pc pro mag.

Malware bytes is also great product
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39842823
First was most about norton. Thanks
0