[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Where is The Start Up Directory For Individual User Profile

Posted on 2014-02-04
3
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
I need a program to run when an individual user logs on. I know the location of the all user start up directory is but where is the start up directory for individual users profiles. IS the only way to access  it via an active log in?

Windows 8 Pro
0
Comment
Question by:mickeyshelley1
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lior Karasenti earned 2000 total points
ID: 39832816
You can find it under:

C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:remmett70
ID: 39832834
C:\Users\<Username>\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39832844
Hello User

Can you try this ?

http://www.petri.co.il/configure-default-location-of-user-profile-windows-8-1.htm#

I hope this helps, please let me know,, I will be always around to help you.

Regards, Shiva
0