Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change Sharepoint subsite version settings

Posted on 2014-02-04
7
Medium Priority
?
783 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
Hi Experts,

We have a client that has an Office 365 Sharepoint site that has multiple subsites.  We would like to change the version control settings for each of the document libraries of the subsites.  Is there a way to push down version control changes from the Site Collection instead of changing each subsite document library?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:xlingshot
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 39833064
No.  You could do it via PowerShell script.  If that is a possibility for you, I can see if I have the script.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xlingshot
ID: 39833188
That would be great.  I'll need to look up the connection process again.  They seem to change it every time I use PowerShell with Office 365.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 39833288
Not really sure if it will be possible, SharePoint Online has a very limited set of cmdlets available and none of them deal with actual sites (no Set-SPWeb cmdlet). Looking forward to any script ACH1LLES can provide :)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 1200 total points
ID: 39833300
This should point you in the right direction.  Again, not saying if it works for O365 or not.

#Variables
$siteURL="http://urloftoplevelsite"
$major="number of major versions you want to keep"
$minor="number of majors to keep minors"
      
#Code
$site=Get-SPSite $siteURL
ForEach ($web in $site.AllWebs){
ForEach ($list in $web.lists){
      $list.EnableVersioning=$true
        $list.EnableMinorVersioning=$true
      $list.MajorVersionLimit=$major
        $list.MajorWithMinorVersionsLimit=$minor
      $list.Update()
}
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:xlingshot
ID: 39833432
I don't suppose you have the PowerShell connection information for Office 365 Sharepoint, do you?  Usually just connect into Exchange and make changes to mailboxes.  Is it the same process?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 300 total points
ID: 39833439
Here you go:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/fp161372.aspx

But I can bet you the above script will not work, as I said no cmdlets are available to manage separate sites in SPO.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:xlingshot
ID: 39833465
Thanks for all the information guys.  At this point, it's probably just easier to click through each of the sites and change the version control.  

Thanks again!
0