Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I test externally for a Open Recursive DNS Resolver?

Posted on 2014-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,666 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
From the internet, how do I test a DNS server for Open Recursive DNS Resolver?!?

Is there a tool I can use to test it?  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:NYGiantsFan
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:unknown_routine
ID: 39832983
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39833154
Dear User

Please try this.

http://openresolverproject.org/

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
skullnobrains earned 2000 total points
ID: 39835341
From the internet, how do I test a DNS server for Open Recursive DNS Resolver?!?

from your home computer type this in the command line

"nslookup www.experts-exchange.com"

and then

"nslookup www.experts-exchange.com server.to.check"

if you get the same answer, (assuming you are not hosting the experts-exchange domain), then your dns resolver is open

normal behavior should be something like this (i tried querying AOL's name servers)

nslookup experts-exchange.com dns-06.ns.aol.com
Server:		dns-06.ns.aol.com
Address:	207.200.73.80#53

** server can't find experts-exchange.com: REFUSED

Open in new window


if you are running a non ms machine, and nslookup is not available, you can use host or dig. with dig, you need to prefix the server to query with '@'

i guess you have enough material concerning external check tools with the above
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NYGiantsFan
ID: 39859727
TY!
0