[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

regystry clean

Posted on 2014-02-04
6
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
Hi you guys i need a regystry clean
tsm
edo
0
Comment
Question by:Ernesto
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 336 total points
ID: 39833017
Hi

Download CCleaner from here, it can also clean your hdd.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 332 total points
ID: 39833030
I use CCleaner - does everything

see -  http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 336 total points
ID: 39833033
Why?

No need to use a registry cleaner [Microsoft].

Use CCleaner (the safest). Or if you insist, for whatever reasons, on using one: Use 'wise registry cleaner' (portable) from:

http://www.wisecleaner.com/download.html >.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 332 total points
ID: 39834784
It really depends on what you want to "clean".  There's no such thing as an "intelligent" registry cleaner and always the risk of collateral damage to "good" entries when removing "bad" ones.

See:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/A_7989-Registry-Cleaners-Good-or-harmful-to-your-PC.html
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 332 total points
ID: 39834888
i also avoid using registry cleaners on "automatic" - you never know what it will remove -  but will have the problems
if i need to remove the entries for a given software, i use regseeker to remove all entries in one time :  http://www.hoverdesk.net/
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 332 total points
ID: 39841760
This is often requested due to a desire to uninstall programs cleanly.  If so, you might want to look at Revo Uninstaller.

30- day free trial
http://www.revouninstaller.com/

What problem are you trying to solve?
0