Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

visual basic 6 works on one machine not the other - both windows 7 64 bit

Posted on 2014-02-04
13
Medium Priority
?
92 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-13
I have two Windows 7 64 bit computers running Visual Basic 6.

On computer 1, vb6 works fine - the reference is "Visual Basic for Applications" vba6.dll .

On computer 2, vb6 is not working properly but same reference "Visual Basic for Applications" is shown as msvbvm60.dll .

As a start on my debugging I need to have computer #2 referencing vba6.dll but can't remove the offending reference msvbvm60.dll -- I get a warning that it is in use.

I attach print screens ...

Any ideas would be helpful.

The working referencethe Not working Reference
0
Comment
Question by:RalphGM
  • 6
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
ID: 39833034
The Second one does not have Autocad 2007 type library it's ole automation. Did try scrolling down and adding library? And you are not sure that the first pc have installed vb 6 in 32 bit and second one in 64 bit. See your image and get the path have (x86).
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphGM
ID: 39833086
I can add the autocad type library but that makes no difference.  I can communicate with autocad on computer 2 but some methods do not work on computer 2 - which I believe is caused by the difference in the references I noted.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
ID: 39833095
That's the problem of your os the first computer is using 32bit for vb and second one is using 64 bit in vb see my previous answer again updated. And now manage the dll file path.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:RalphGM
ID: 39833106
How can I get vb6 on computer 2 to use 32 bit then?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jagadishwor Dulal earned 2000 total points
ID: 39833118
I think you need to reinstall vb6 in 32 bit in second computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphGM
ID: 39833136
I can try re-installing vb6 in computer 2 - but I don't recall it ever asking to install as 32 bit or 64 bit.

Both Help screens in both computers indicate the vb6 application is 32 bit.  Not sure how vb6 would install differently in one computer and not the other.

I think we are close to a solution- I just don't see how a 32 bit application can install as a 64 bit application.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:advfinance
ID: 39833148
There is no 64-bit version of VB6. Does the referenced file - "C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio\VB98\VBA6.DLL" - exist on the second machine?

--
Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphGM
ID: 39833238
The vba6.dll is in c:\program files (x86)\microsoft visual studio\vb98 directory
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphGM
ID: 39833241
I am aware that vb6 is 32 bit - but not sure how it can install as a 64 bit application.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:RalphGM
RalphGM earned 0 total points
ID: 39833742
I RESOLVED this by re-installing vb6  -Thanks for the Help
0