Solved

Obtain Value of Max Occurrences

Posted on 2014-02-04
7
394 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
Hello Experts!

Who can tell me what the most efficient way of obtaining the value of a column that occurs most often within that column?  I need something that does not require much memory or CPU.

In other words, let's say that I have a column in a table with the following values:

1
2
3
2
3
3
1
3
3
1
3
2
3

I need a mysql statement that will give me the answer of "3" for this column as the value that occurs the most times in that column.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:OmniUnlimited
7 Comments
 
LVL 110

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
ID: 39833059
$sql = "SELECT fname, COUNT(fname) AS num FROM my_table GROUP BY fname ORDER BY num DESC";
0
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39833063
The ouputs will look something like this:
USING MySQLi_Result::Fetch_Object():
stdClass Object
(
    [fname] => Ray
    [num] => 2
)

stdClass Object
(
    [fname] => Bill
    [num] => 1
)

stdClass Object
(
    [fname] => John
    [num] => 1
)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
ID: 39833067
SELECT colname, COUNT(*) as total
FROM tablename
GROUP BY colname;

Open in new window

0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39833087
@Jagadishwor Dulal: Have you tested that query?

@OmniUnlimited: I recommend that you test any suggestions before you accept answers!
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:OmniUnlimited
ID: 39833097
Ray thank you so much!  As always, your genius just shines.

I tested the queries and only yours gave me the results I was looking for.

Have a great day!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 39833124
select columnname from
(select columnname, count(*) from table group by columnname order by count(*) desc)
limit 1;
0
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39833647
Thanks for using EE and thanks for the points and your kind words!  Best regards, ~Ray
0