Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blue Screen Mini Dump

Posted on 2014-02-04
5
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
Hey guys,

Can someone take a look at the attached mini dump and let me know what they think the problem is? Server has been solid for about 1 year then all of the sudden Blue Screen and restart.

Server 2008 Foundation 64
020114-15178-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:triphen
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Bogers
Patrick Bogers earned 600 total points
ID: 39833082
Hi,

It seems you have a disk(array) or controller error.

KERNEL_DATA_INPAGE_ERROR (7a)
The requested page of kernel data could not be read in.  Typically caused by
a bad block in the paging file or disk controller error

Did you run chkdsk /r ?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Sivaraj E
Sivaraj E earned 200 total points
ID: 39833115
Dear User

Is this server functioning now i hope you tried a reboot ?

Can you clarify this,

Did any software installed recently?
Did the server recently updated with any patches ?
Did you anyone used other than administrator for installing software or to check any configuration ?
Did you add/remove any hardware ?

Did you try these

If the server works fine after the reboot did you check the Events and find anything weird ?

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ZabagaR earned 1200 total points
ID: 39833828
array or controller problem:

SYMBOL_NAME:  storport!RaidAdapterQueryDeviceRelationsIrp+f1
FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner
MODULE_NAME: storport
IMAGE_NAME:  storport.sys

ERROR_CODE: (NTSTATUS) 0xc0000185 - The I/O device reported an I/O error.
DISK_HARDWARE_ERROR: There was error with disk hardware
BUGCHECK_STR:  0x7a_c0000185
CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT:  1
DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  DRIVER_FAULT_SERVER_MINIDUMP
PROCESS_NAME:  System
CURRENT_IRQL:  0
0
 

Author Comment

by:triphen
ID: 39834290
Looks like it's the SATA controller. I am going to go on Dell's site and make sure I am on the latest version of all the drivers.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:ZabagaR
ZabagaR earned 1200 total points
ID: 39835762
May be worth checking firmware version too.
0