Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email recpient policy based on group which contains other groups

Posted on 2014-02-04
2
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
I  have an issue which I'm trying to figure out if its possible to do.  I'm in the process of creating a new email address policy and the filter is based on a DL.  problem is that DL only contains other DL's and the contents of those DL's contain the mailboxes.  I'm trying to figure out if there is a way to filter on the top level DL to pull the mailbox of all the users in the sub DL's.  I know I simply could create a new DL and just add the mailboxes to this new DL.  However, users are added to the other DL's through an automated process and it would be less administrative tasks to remember to also add these users to a new DL specifically for the email address policy

Thx!
0
Comment
Question by:mkllpit
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:SreRaj
ID: 39835386
Hi,

I feel the filter for Email Address Policy should be the Domain Root or an Organization Unit. It will not allow a DL to be set as a filter. Please refer following article for more information on Email Address Policy.

http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-server-2010-email-address-policies/
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 2000 total points
ID: 39840057
Hello,

Unfortunately, it is not possible to filter on the top-level group. This is because you are looking at the "MemberOfGroup" property, which will only show the direct group membership. The best you could do would be to add all the direct groups to your filter. So, your filter would look like {(MemberofGroup -eq 'Group 1')  -or (MemberofGroup -eq 'Group 2') -or .... }

This would require more work as you would need to add additional groups to the filter as necessary but it is the only way except for creating a dedicated group to contain all the mailboxes directly.

-JJ
0