Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL SERVER RESTORE OLD BACKUP VERSIONS

Posted on 2014-02-04
3
Medium Priority
?
2,121 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
Hi All
I need to migrate a sql server db from 2008 to sql express. When I try to restore it via management studio I get the following error. Is there a simple massage of this sql file, or if not. please advise correct procedure.
thanks

System.Data.SqlClient.SqlError: The database was backed up on a server running version 8.00.2039. That version is incompatible with this server, which is running version 11.00.2100. Either restore the database on a server that supports the backup, or use a backup that is compatible with this server. (Microsoft.SqlServer.SmoExtended)
0
Comment
Question by:COACHMAN99
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee Savidge earned 1600 total points
ID: 39833088
This database was backed up on SQL 2000, which is 8.00.2039

See here for versions: http://sqlserverbuilds.blogspot.co.uk/

You won't be able to do that. The SQL 2000 database must be upgraded to at least 2005, maybe even 2008, before you can restore it to SQL 2012 which is what you appear to be trying to do.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:lcohan
lcohan earned 400 total points
ID: 39833101
Are you sure that is a "2008" backup? Looks more like a SQL 2000 and "You will be not able to migrate from SQL 2000 to 2012 directly. Migration from 2000 to 2012 requires an intermediate step.

SQL Server 2012 supports upgrade from only the following versions: SQL 2005 SP4 or SQL 2008 SP2 or SQL 2008 R2 SP1."

see more details below:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/mdegre/archive/2012/06/15/migration-sql-server-2000-to-sql-server-2012.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:COACHMAN99
ID: 39833117
thanks guys.
0