?
Solved

Backup Exec 12.5 with two tape libraries

Posted on 2014-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
Hi

I hope someone might be able to help me...

I currently have four BE12.5 jobs that backup to 3 LTO5 tapes, stored in a PowerVault 124T Library.

I also have an additional PV124T sitting idle in my server room.

Is it possible to add the second tape library to Backup Exec, and run two jobs concurrently, thereby reducing my Backup window? or can BE12.5 only run one job at a time?

I assume i would need a second license to add the drive in?

Thanks in advance
Brian
0
Comment
Question by:ITUCIRL
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Paris Vicente
David Paris Vicente earned 1000 total points
ID: 39833098
Yes you can do that, but like you said you will gone need a second license, if you don´t want to receive warnings.

I use BE with 2 drives, to do replicas on tapes, but I don´t have the second license, and every thing works fine, despite of receiving warnings about one of the drives is not licensing.

Hope this could help you.

regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITUCIRL
ID: 39833113
Thanks for your reply, Granwizzard.

And it will run the jobs concurrently?

Right now we're barely getting the cycle finished before the next cycle finishes, so i'd be delighted to cut that time down! : )

Brian
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
ID: 39833609
Hi Brian,

Sorry for late response, yes you can but be careful with the schedule times, if the first tape are in use and the 2 tape also are in use, the next job will fail. Because both drives are in use, but in a case drive 2 is free you can use it for other job.

Regards
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
SelfGovern earned 1000 total points
ID: 39835451
Do get the licensing right -- it would be a shame to be able to back up to four drives at once, only to find that you can only do a restore from one or two drives at a time in your hour of most dire need.  

BE can run lots of concurrent jobs, given the available resources.  If the data you're backing up resides on a single server, though, having twice as many drives may result in much less than double the throughput; it depends on which physical disks you're pulling data for, and the capabilities of the server and its disk.  If the data is coming from multiple servers, you might need to do some work to optimize how data gets to the backup server to ensure best possible performance (in fact, you might be running into network limitations now that could be fixed through better implementation of the non-tape drive parts of your backup paths.
0