Solved

MacBook Pro

Posted on 2014-02-04
39
562 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
I have new MacBook Pro and I have partitioned the disk and removed the OS x from the computer. Now I want to setup Windows 7 and I use DVD to boot from. Everything goes well until the computer want driver for the DVD. I don't know how to obtain this driver.
0
Comment
Question by:soffcec
  • 16
  • 10
  • 7
  • +3
39 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
Comment Utility
Please take a look here and see Macbook Pro Drivers for Windows 7 if can help you.

regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
Comment Utility
The hard drive is completly clean and I can boot the Windows 7 DVD disk but I cannot  boot the OS x anymore. I am not familiar with the Boot Camp system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
Comment Utility
How can I start Boot Camp if there is no OS x on the harddrive ?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 180 total points
Comment Utility
Try seeing if there is a residual Mac OS on the recovery partition by booting while holding down Command-R.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 284 total points
Comment Utility
You can treat a Mac just like a PC for running Windows it you want. You would load up the disk or a USB stick and boot from it and partition and format a partition and install Windows.  The trick is when you are done and get to the Windows desktop, you need to have the bootcamp drivers available to you in order to get all of the hardware to work right with Windows. If you had not already blown off OS X, I would suggest starting the bootcamp assistant program and instead of partitioning the BC partition at this time, I would use that process to download the needed BC drivers onto a stick.

Since OS X is gone, if you have access to another MacBookPro you could try what I just mentioned.  If not, then go here to download the appropriate BC drivers:  http://support.apple.com/downloads/#macoscomponents.  Since you probably don't have a working Ethernet connection on the MBP, you'd have to do this elsewhere and put on a stick.

If you have a brand new MBP, you most likely will need the latest drivers which are ONLY 64-bit so you have to have installed a 64-bit version of Windows.  If you installed a 32-bit version of Windows, look for a slightly older set. That may or may not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
Comment Utility
There is no partition on then disk I did whipe all out with diskpart. It just starts with white screen and boot from my USB/DVD. If the USB/DVD is not connected the it tells me it did not find any bootable devices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
Comment Utility
This is brand new MBP and I am trying to install Win7 64 bit. I can boot to Win7 from USB/DVD but after selecting language and keyboard the computer ask for DVD/CD drivers and I don't know where to find them. I have other network connecd PC's but no other Mac.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 284 total points
Comment Utility
With the USB/DVD plugged in, try starting the Mac with the Option key held down.  Hold it until something appears - may take 15-30 seconds...you should get an option to boot from the DVD drive.  If you don't, then for whatever reason, either the Mac doesn't recognize the drive or the CD/DVD isn't formatted as bootable.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
Comment Utility
Sorry, didn't see your second reply.  If it's asking for drivers for the DVD, then the only way I know to do this is, if the DVD drive came with drivers you may have to put them on a stick and perhaps the installer will find them.  If that doesn't work or you don't have specific drivers for that device, you will probably have to create a bootable USB stick and install Windows from there.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
Comment Utility
Skip the steps looking for drivers.

Then once install is complete goto windows up date and install any drivers it finds from there.

If that didn't work follow steps here to get your drivers for you win7 install.
http://support.apple.com/kb/TS3173
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 36 total points
Comment Utility
I'm not sure I would have spent all that money just to get retina screen resolution for Windows.  The keyboard layout is lacking and the trackpad drivers are incomplete and lack all the features that exist in OSX.  I only have it because work handed it to me.  I could buy 3 Asus laptops with decent resolution multi-touch screens for the same price as the 15" MBP I currently use.

Windows update doesn't include bootcamp drivers.  You have to download them from the link @joinaunion provided.  If you ever do this again with another MacBook, it's easier to use BootCamp Assistant with a USB stick to start the process.  You can wipe the disk clean during the format stage and make it a Windows partition from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
Comment Utility
Well the owner is eccentric and wants to use this very expensive computer with Windows 7.
I did try to convince him ,believe me.
But I still have problem. Now I did boot the MBP from USB key but got the same error as when I did boot from USB/DVD. It asks for driver for the CD/DVD drive.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 180 total points
Comment Utility
What you should have done is to install Windows using BootCamp while the original Mac OS was installed. You could have partitioned with a large Windows partition and left the Mac partition just big enough to hold the OS.

Your best bet at this point might be to restore the Mac to its original condition and start over.

How to restore the Mac over the internet:  http://www.apple.com/ca/osx/recovery/

How to install Windows using BootCamp:  http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1461
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
Comment Utility
Ok. I only have Windows computers and the MBP who has no OS installed.
The MBP was brand new and completly unused when I ran Windows diskpart on it.
The owner ask't me to remove the OS x. He did not want dual boot. (He has an older Mac with dual boot and does not like that)
What can I do to restore ?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 180 total points
Comment Utility
See the top link in my previous message. You can restore the OS over the internet by booting while holding down Command-Option-R.

Here are better links:  http://support.apple.com/kb/ht4718

http://www.macworld.com/article/1167870/hands_on_with_mountain_lions_os_x_recovery_and_internet_recovery.html
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 180 total points
Comment Utility
Once in recovery mode, before re-installing the OS, you may have to use Disk Utility to erase and re-initialize the drive as Apple Extended Format (Journalled).
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
Comment Utility
Now OS is back and working fine.  How can I set up Windows as the only operating system on the computer ?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 180 total points
Comment Utility
I am not sure why you would want to. Just follow the boot camp instructions to set up as large a Windows partition as you can leaving a very small Mac partition. The Mac partition will be useful as a recovery partition in the event Windows gets foozled.

You can set the computer up to boot directly into Windows by default and the boss will not even know the Mac OS is on his computer.

To boot from the Mac OS instead of Windows, boot while holding down the Option (alt) key which will bring up the book picker.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 284 total points
Comment Utility
I have done this many times simply by treating the Mac as a PC and installing Windows just as I would on any other computer. I insert the CD/DVD or stick and boot to it and go through the install, repartitioning the drive with the Windows installer .  I would stay away from your third-party partition program as that may have been messing you up.  Having said all of that, you could very well run into the driver issue again as I've never seen that before and am not sure what's causing it.

Strung is also right in that probably the easiest thing to do is run BC assistant and make your Windows drive as large as possible.  Make sure you downed the BC drivers and save them to a stick - this is a part of BC assistant. Once it's partitioned the drive, it will reboot and you want to have the DVD/stick ready to go.  After that it's pretty much a Windows install...just make sure that you do NOT repartition the BC partition.  It can be formatted, but if you screw with the partition, you can potentially mess things up.  Once Windows is installed, run the executable that you saved earlier with the BC drivers in it and the Mac should be fully functional with Windows.  The BC process will also make Windows your default boot partition so that the client will not have to deal with choosing which partition he gets.  The only downside to doing this is that a small part of the partition will not be available for Windows since it still has OS X on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
Comment Utility
This is my problem now boot
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
This thread:

https://discussions.apple.com/message/15760565#15760565

suggests you have to first unmount the ISO file.

There is a screen shot in the thread above showing you how to do that.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
Comment Utility
How large is the usb your using? You need 4gb minimum.
Now follow this tutorial,
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/2432-usb-windows-7-installation-key-drive-create.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
Comment Utility
My USB is 32GB. I have no problem making bootable USB for Windows from Windows but I ran into error when I try to make bootable USB with BootCamp.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:serialband
Comment Utility
I would go 8 GB or more and put all the other installation software there too.  You can copy them onto it for future installs/recovery.

Once you create the USB, you can boot from it into the Windows installer.  From there, you could fully format the disk.  If you do decide to wipe it, I would suggest saving the USB stick for future reinstall/recovery if your client ever runs into problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
Comment Utility
But I still do not have solution on how to bypass the error I mentioned on my post on on 2014-02-05 at 19:21:53
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
Did you try the suggestion in my response of 19:28:46?
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
Comment Utility
The problem was that I had corrupt Windows .ISO file. After replacing the file the MBP did finish building the image. Starting setup did work but when I was asked for partition to use new problem occured.  b c
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 284 total points
Comment Utility
If you're doing a bare metal install, which it looks like your are, you need to create a new partition and the format it. If you still have OS X on there and are using BC assistant, at least in the ones I've done in the past, it should just install as the BC assistant creates the proper partition and labels it bootcamp. Since your partition is labeled unallocated space, I think that you will need to click on NEW and create a new partition and then format and Windows should install.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 284 total points
Comment Utility
If you truly only want Windows on this Mac, you can also delete the other partitions to fold that space into the unallocated one before creating the new partition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
Comment Utility
I tried to delete partition, format, delete again and so on but with no luck.

After restarting leaving all the OS x partition untouched and the USB stick who Bootcamp made in the computer the computer cannot find any bootable device.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 284 total points
Comment Utility
If you were able to boot into the Windows installer before, it should work again, assuming that the files weren't corrupted again... Insert the stick with the Windows installer and start up the Mac holding down the ALT (Option) key and within a few seconds you should see the windows installer stick as a boot drive.

Did you make sure the unallocated space was highlighted and then select NEW to create a new partition?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
Comment Utility
Are you running the install  while Mac os is running? Can't do that.

Did you follow my link to make bootable usb with all the windows files? Then you reboot then boot from usb. You then create the new partition when you get to select where to install windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
Comment Utility
Forgot the ALT option. Now I can boot the Windows USB but now got the same error as in message Posted on 2014-02-04 at 18:58:40ID: 39833483
But this time I did make the USB with BootCamp. Do I need to put some more drivers on the USB ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
Comment Utility
Now I have made bootable USB with Boot Camp and when I try to run it with MAc os running I get this error x2 then I reboot the Mac and boot from the USB and then I get this error x3
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
Comment Utility
Still in problem. I have made new installation from Bootcamp both on new USB 16GB and USB 32GB and USB connected HDD and now I get new error x4 and x5
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 284 total points
Comment Utility
When you say USB do you mean you have a USB stick or a USB optical drive. While most optical drives are pretty generic, I suppose there could be drivers that need to be loaded.  If you're using a stick, it should just work.  In your scenario above, when you got to the screen where it said that Windows could not load on that partition, were you able to click on the Drive Options (advanced) item?  If so there may have been formatting options in there, but typically if you create the partition from within OS X,that's not necessary.

So:

1. What version of Windows are you trying to install?  32 or 64-bit?
2. Are you using a bootable USB stick or a USB CD/DVD drive?
3.  Assuming the right version of Windows (On a new Mac I think it has to be 64-bit, but not sure about that) - it does have to be at least Windows 7)and a stick:
      a. Boot the Mac into OS X and run BC Assistant again and remove the partition.
      b. Run BC assistant again and create a new Windows partition.
      c. When prompted insert the USB stick and reboot from the stick
      d. My experience with this is that it should install without you having to do anything except perhaps format the BC partition.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 284 total points
Comment Utility
Just saw your new post.  You need to set this up using the BC assistant and do NOT run anything from the Windows installer that screws with the partition.  If you need to format it, I think that's OK, but you should have a partition that is the right size named BootCamp Partition...just use that as it is.  I made the mistake of screwing with the partition the very first time I did this and it really messed things up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
Comment Utility
The Windows is up. I did format the Bootcamp partition as NTFS.
Before I did delete the partition and the formatted. That did not work.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
Comment Utility
Yeah, once BC sets up the partition, you can't screw with it.  

If you install bare metal just like any PC booting from Windows installer, you can do whatever you want Windows-wise, but not sure you can then get to OS X.  Typically, if I install that way, I don't want OS X on it so I just delete all of the partitions, make a new one and install Windows.
0