Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Inconsistant formula

Posted on 2014-02-04
2
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
Why would I get an inconsistent formula on

=IF(ISERROR((D18+D19)/D20),"",(D18+D19)/D20-1)
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Pinkston
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39833166
Why do you have a minus 1 at the end?

Should the -1 be part of the denominator?  If so, should it be:  
=IF(ISERROR((D18+D19)/D20),"",(D18+D19)/(D20-1))

Not sure what you mean by "inconsistent"
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39833280
Are you referring to the Error marking feature in Excel that gives a little green triangle in top left corner of the cell.

If you are getting an "Inconsistent Formula" error showing, that means that the formula in the cell is different to those around it.

For example, if you have a row of totals:
SUM(C1:C15)
SUM(D1:D15)
SUM(E1:E12)
SUM(F1:F15)

The formula referring to column E is likely to get one of two error markings; either inconsistent or refers to cells with data adjacent but not included.

Thanks
Rob H
0