Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Directory 2003 Upgrade Functionality Level to 2008

Posted on 2014-02-04
2
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
When raising the domain and forest function level from 2003 to 2008 and I have TRUSTS in place, do the domains I have Trusts with have to have their Domain Controllers at 2008 as well or will their 2003 Domain Controller still function with our Trust?


Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Twhite0909
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 39833152
Going to 2008 DFL and FFL will not affect the trusts witn 2003 and 2008.  They will continue to function with no issues.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39833180
Agree with above comment. Regardless of the domain/forest functional level Trusts will not be compromised.

Will.
0