Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows file association problem

Posted on 2014-02-04
5
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
Win 7 Pro, Office 2007 Pro

Can open an Excel file within Excel; cannot open by clicking on file icon.

Presented with a default choice of WordPad.  List of other programs does not include Excel (or even any other programs in the Office Pro suite).  Browsing to the Excel executable and selecting it does nothing.

Have tried removing and reinstalling Office.

What to do?

Ron Hicks
0
Comment
Question by:Ronald Hicks
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
unknown_routine earned 300 total points
ID: 39833168
Follow the Microsoft's troubleshooting page:

https://support.microsoft.com/kb/2464297
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:joinaunion
joinaunion earned 300 total points
ID: 39833791
Have you tried Default Programs?

Click start then default programs then click on associate a file type or protocol with a program.

Now look in the list when you see the extension highlite it then at the top click the change program button then choose Excel.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Ronald Hicks
Ronald Hicks earned 0 total points
ID: 39857390
None of the Office programs show up in Default Programs.  Nothing that has been suggested worked,  not did anything else I have tried.  I'm giving up on fixing and reinstalling Windows.  Awarding equal points to those who responded;  I'm sure their suggestions were good ones, just not enough for this issue.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39860525
What happens when you right click the file and choose open with?

If you don't see office in default programs try this,
Right click file again choose open with then click choose default program.
A new window should pop up. Click on the little plus sign look for Office/Excel.

If it still dose'nt show after clicking the plus sign,then click the  browse button  another window should pop up. Now on the right look for office or microsoft office and double click it look for Excel then highlite it click the open button,the window will close you will see a new window now with the highlited program you selected. Make sure Always use the selected program to open this kind of file is checked,then click ok.
Then try again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 39866917
The fixes suggested didn't do the job.  I'm reinstalling.
0