Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Skip first row in an Excel routine

Posted on 2014-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
The first row in my worksheet contains headers, so I don't want to apply the logic below to it.  How do I modify the code to skip the first row?  Thanks.

For Each oCell In Intersect(Range("B:Z"), ActiveSheet.UsedRange)
       'Set value of blank cells to 0
       If oCell.Value = "" Then
          oCell.Value = 0
       End If
Next
0
Comment
Question by:dbfromnewjersey
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Flyster
Flyster earned 500 total points
ID: 39833187
Set the range to start at row 2. You'll need to add a ending row, just make sure it's at or beyond the used range:

Dim oCell As Range
For Each oCell In Intersect(Range("B2:Z100"), ActiveSheet.UsedRange)
       'Set value of blank cells to 0
       If oCell.Value = "" Then
          oCell.Value = 0
       End If
Next

Flyster
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mvidas earned 500 total points
ID: 39833205
You could also just add another argument to the Intersect statement so you could keep the same "only used area" logic.  It would also be a good idea to check to make sure the intersect area exists, to avoid possible future errors.
Dim oCell As Range
If Not Intersect(Range("B2:Z100"), ActiveSheet.UsedRange, Rows("2:" & Rows.Count)) Is Nothing Then
    For Each oCell In Intersect(Range("B2:Z100"), ActiveSheet.UsedRange)
       'Set value of blank cells to 0
       If oCell.Value = "" Then
          oCell.Value = 0
       End If
    Next
End If

Open in new window

Alternately, you could just set all blank cells to 0 using SpecialCells:
Dim oCell As Range
On Error Resume Next
Set oCell = Intersect(Range("B:Z"), ActiveSheet.UsedRange, Rows("2:" & Rows.Count)).SpecialCells(xlCellTypeBlanks)
On Error GoTo 0
If Not oCell Is Nothing Then oCell.Value = 0

Open in new window

Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbfromnewjersey
ID: 39833210
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39833511
or even


For Each oCell In Intersect(Range("B:Z"), ActiveSheet.UsedRange)
if oCell.row >1 then
       'Set value of blank cells to 0
       If oCell.Value = "" Then
          oCell.Value = 0
       End If
endif
Next
0