Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall TZ100: howot monitor a specific (suspicious) object?

Posted on 2014-02-04
2
Medium Priority
?
711 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi,

I'd like to specifically monitor an object/ip in my network. Can I monitor it and get alerts when it behaves specifically (f.e. makes connections to russian ip's)?
I have a default TZ100 Sonicwall (updated to latest Dell firmware).

J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Blue Street Tech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39833381
Hi janhoedt,

For detailed user reporting you'll need the Analyser: http://www.sonicwall.com/us/en/products/Analyzer.html

You can also create Access Rules to block their HTTP traffic to specific IP range, network, etc.

But I think there is a bigger issue here dealing with HR unless you currently do business with Russian companies. Otherwise, you may want to consider a TZ 215 when you go to purchase your next firewall, which has Geo-IP Filtering that you can control.

Here's a little bit more on these concepts:

Geo-IP Filter
The Geo-IP Filter feature allows administrators to block connections to or from a geographic location based. The SonicWALL appliance uses IP address to determine to the location of the connection.

Botnet Filter
The Botnet Filtering feature allows administrators to block connections to or from Botnet command and control servers.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ZabagaR
ID: 39833548
From the System selection, pick Packet Monitor. Click the Configure button. Click the Monitor Filter tab. Enter as much specific information as you want. You could just enter destination IP or range. Use the logging tab to save the collected information as a file on an FTP server.

After you're all set up, click START CAPTURE button. Turn it off when you're done.
0